Art Blakey (1919–1990)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 15,034 this week
Trailer
1:01 | Trailer
Art Blakey was born on October 11, 1919 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. He was an actor and composer, known for I Called Him Morgan (2016), Revolutionary Road (2008) and Pawn Sacrifice (2014). He was previously married to Anne Arnold, Atsuko Nakamura, Diana Bates and Clarice Stewart. He died on October 16, 1990 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1233 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 100 people
created 24 Nov 2019
 
a list of 11 people
created 28 Jun 2012
 
a list of 4311 people
created 30 Oct 2020
 
a list of 66 people
created 21 Apr 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Art Blakey's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

I Called Him Morgan Soundtrack
(2016)
Revolutionary Road Soundtrack
(2008)
Pawn Sacrifice Soundtrack
(2014)
Freedom Writers Soundtrack
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1988 Vesnici dzeza: Art Blackey, Benny Green (TV Movie)
Drums
 1986 The Cosby Show (TV Series)
Drummer
- Play It Again, Russell (1986) ... Drummer
 1972 Jazz Is Our Religion (voice)
 1956 Ballerina
Jazzmusiker
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album (with The Jazz Messengers): "A Night in Tijuana". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Abdullah Ibn Buhaina

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Spouse:

Anne Arnold  (his death)  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Friends with Charlie Parker, and Johnny Griffin. See more »

Nickname:

Bu See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed