No photo available. Represent Quentin Blake? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,986 this week

Quentin Blake

Quentin Blake was born on December 16, 1932 in Sidcup, Kent, England as Quentin Saxby Blake. He is known for his work on Jackanory (1965), The Story of the Dancing Frog (1989) and Patrick (1973). See full bio »

Emmys Red Carpet: All the Looks

The biggest stars, the best looks...see who wore what to the 2018 Emmys!

Let's hit the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 798 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 651 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 1008 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 317 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Quentin Blake's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Jackanory
Jackanory Art Department
(1968-1977)
Patrick
Patrick Writer
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (6 credits)
 2012 Mr. Stink (TV Movie) (titles: illustration)
 2005 Imagine (TV Series documentary) (illustrator - 1 episode)
- Fantastic Mr Dahl (2005) ... (illustrator)
 1997 The Enormous Crocodile (TV Movie) (original illustrations)
 1990 Dirty Beasts (TV Movie) (original illustrations)
 1990 Revolting Rhymes (TV Movie) (original illustrations)
 1968-1971 Jackanory (TV Series) (illustrator - 27 episodes)
- Tamara and the Sea-Witch/The Witch's Cat (1971) ... (illustrator: The Witch's Cat)
- Flat Stanley (1971) ... (illustrator)
- The Furious Flycycle: The Return (1971) ... (illustrator)
- The Furious Flycycle: The Search (1971) ... (illustrator)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Sir Quentin Blake
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His illustrations for several of Roald Dahl's children's books are featured on a set of British commemorative postage stamps issued 10 January 2012, honoring the author. Illustrations originally used in the following books are seen on the stamps: "Fantastic Mr. Fox", "The Twits", "The Witches", "James and the Giant Peach", "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory", "Matilda", and "The BFG". See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed