No photo available. Represent Mervyn Blake? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,035,705 this week

Mervyn Blake (1907–2003)

Mervyn Blake was born on November 30, 1907 in Dehra, India as Mervyn Alexander Clifford Blake. He was an actor, known for The Black Tulip (1956), The Black Arrow (1951) and Festival (1960). He died on October 9, 2003 in Toronto, Canada. See full bio »

Died:

(age 95) in Toronto, Canada

How Comedy Greats Inspired Marlon Wayans' 'Sextuplets'

Sextuplets star Marlon Wayans shares who inspired his multiple roles in his new Netflix comedy.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 366 people
created 03 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mervyn Blake's work have you seen?

Known For

The Black Tulip Gryphus
(1956)
The Black Arrow Sir Daniel Brackley
(1951)
Festival Attercliffe / Dr. Blenkinsop / Joan's Father / Sargeant
(1961-1963)
(1937)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 1984 Seeing Things (TV Series)
Peter
- An Eye on the Future (1984) ... Peter
 1983 As You Like It (TV Movie)
Adam
 1969 The Three Musketeers (TV Movie)
 1966 Henry V (TV Movie)
MacMorris
 1963-1964 Quest (TV Series)
Bailey / The watchman
- The Bathroom (1964) ... Bailey
- The Suitcase (1963) ... The watchman
 1963 The Forest Rangers (TV Series)
Charles LaGarde
- Odd Numbers (1963) ... Charles LaGarde
 1961-1963 Festival (TV Series)
Dr. Blenkinsop / Attercliffe / Joan's Father / ...
- The Doctor's Dilemma (1963) ... Dr. Blenkinsop
- Serjeant Musgrave's Dance (1962) ... Attercliffe
- The Lark (1962) ... Joan's Father
- The Killdeer (1961)
- Great Expectations (1961) ... Sargeant
 1962 Playdate (TV Series)
the Cell Warder
- The Prisoner (1962) ... the Cell Warder
 1960/I Shadow of a Pale Horse (TV Movie)
 1957-1959 Encounter (TV Series)
Joseph
- Wuthering Heights (1957) ... Joseph
 1959 The Unforeseen (TV Series)
- Cabin B-13 (1959)
 1957 Miracle in Soho
Man in Mac (uncredited)
 1956 The Black Tulip (TV Series)
Gryphus
- Triumph (1956) ... Gryphus
- Threats (1956) ... Gryphus
- Danger (1956) ... Gryphus
- The Trial (1956) ... Gryphus
 1956 The Press Gang (TV Short)
Quartermaster of Frigate
 1956 Tales from Soho (TV Series)
Guard
- Slippy Fives (1956) ... Guard
 1951 The Black Arrow (TV Series)
Sir Daniel Brackley
- Part 2 (1951) ... Sir Daniel Brackley
- Part 1 (1951) ... Sir Daniel Brackley
 1936 Skylarks
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1986 The Boys from Syracuse (TV Special)
Diogenes
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the C.M. (Member of the Order of Canada) on May 5, 1995 for his services to theater in Canada.

Nickname:

Butch

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed