STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 69,609 this week

Howard Blake (I)


Howard Blake was born on October 28, 1938 in London, England as Howard David Blake. He is a composer, known for Flash Gordon (1980), Monster-in-Law (2005) and The Changeling (1980). See full bio »

Movies We Can't Wait for in 2021

The IMDb editors are anxiously awaiting these delayed 2020 movies. Check out what we'll be watching in 2021.

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 15 Dec 2019
 
a list of 40 people
created 22 Sep 2012
 
a list of 308 people
created 04 Jul 2018
 
a list of 107 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 1082 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Howard Blake's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Flash Gordon Composer
(1980)
Monster-in-Law Soundtrack
(2005)
The Changeling Music Department
(1980)
The Avengers Composer
(1968-1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (35 credits)
 2016 The Land of Counterpane (Short)
 2002 Duelling Directors: Ridley Scott & Kevin Reynolds (Video documentary short)
 2002 Ten (music composed by)
 1998 The Bear (Video short)
 1989 Granpa (TV Short)
 1987 A Month in the Country (original music composed and conducted by)
 1986 The Canterville Ghost (TV Movie)
 1983 Amityville 3-D (music by)
 1983 All for Love (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1982 The Snowman (TV Movie)
 1980-1981 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Mrs. Reinhardt (1981)
- Gentle Folk (1980)
 1980 Flash Gordon (orchestral score)
 1980 Our John Willie (TV Mini-Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1980)
- Episode #1.4 (1980)
- Episode #1.3 (1980)
- Episode #1.2 (1980)
- Episode #1.1 (1980)
 1979 S.O.S. Titanic (TV Movie)
 1978 The Moon Stallion (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1978)
- Episode #1.5 (1978)
- Episode #1.4 (1978)
- Episode #1.3 (1978)
- Episode #1.2 (1978)
 1978 The Odd Job
 1977 Play for Today (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1977 The Duellists
 1975 Leaving Lily (Short)
 1975 The Remarkable Rocket (Short)
 1973 The Up and Down, in and Out, Round About Man (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- The Scholar (1973)
- The Doorman (1973)
- The Fisherman (1973)
- The Artist (1973)
- The Assistant (1973)
 1967 Ride of the Valkyrie (Short)
 1963 A Few Days (Short)
Show Show Soundtrack (35 credits)
Show Show Music department (30 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Howard Blake OBE

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was an executive director of the Performing Right Society (1978-1987). See more »

Trademark:

Has a piano solo in every score

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed