STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 36,240 this week

Aaron Blaise


Aaron Blaise is an animator and filmmaker. He was born in 17 February 1968 at Burlington, Vermont, United States and completed his graduation from Ringling College of Art and Design. He is known for his work on Brother Bear (2003), Aladdin (1992) and Beauty and the Beast (1991). He was nominated for Academy Award for Best Animated Feature Film. See full bio »

Born:

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

LGBTQIA+ Movies and Shows to Watch This Summer

Celebrate the Summer of Pride with the latest shows and movies that have us laughing, crying, and embracing our best selves.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 604 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 15 Jun 2019
 
a list of 342 people
created 03 Dec 2020
 
a list of 385 people
created 11 Apr 2020
 
a list of 151 people
created 08 Mar 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aaron Blaise's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Brother Bear Director
(2003)
Aladdin Animation Department
(1992)
The Lion King Animation Department
(1994)
Mulan Animation Department
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (13 credits)
 2020 Spread the Love (Short) (animator: Bear Hugs)
 2016 The Dream Catcher (Short) (Creature Design)
 2013 John Lewis: The Bear & the Hare (Video short) (animation supervisor) / (character designer)
 1998 Mulan (supervising animator: "Yao" and "The Ancestors")
 1996 Quack Pack (TV Series) (animation director - 1 episode)
- Phoniest Home Videos (1996) ... (animation director)
 1995/I Pocahontas (animator: "Pocahontas")
 1994 The Lion King (Video Game) (animator)
 1994 The Lion King (supervising animator: "Young Nala")
 1993 Trail Mix-Up (Short) (character animator)
 1992 Aladdin (animator: "Jasmine" and "Rajah")
 1991 Beauty and the Beast (animator: "Beast")
 1990 The Rescuers Down Under (animating assistant)
 1990 Roller Coaster Rabbit (Short) (assistant animator)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Aarön Blaise
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed