No photo available. Represent J. Stuart Blackton Jr.? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,339,175 this week

J. Stuart Blackton Jr. (1897–1968)

J. Stuart Blackton Jr. was born on November 6, 1897 in The Bronx, New York, USA as James Stuart Blackton Jr. He was an assistant director and actor, known for Maniac (1934), The Blood Barrier (1920) and Narcotic (1933). He died on December 16, 1968 in Lincoln City, Oregon, USA. See full bio »

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J. Stuart Blackton Jr.'s work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Maniac
Maniac Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1934)
The Blood Barrier
The Blood Barrier Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1920)
Narcotic
Narcotic Gee Wu
(1933)
March of the Movies
March of the Movies Man at Daguerre's Studio / Actor in 'His Sister's Beau'
(1933)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
 1934 Maniac (assistant director)
 1920 The Blood Barrier (assistant director)
 1917 Womanhood, the Glory of the Nation (assistant director - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1933 March of the Movies
Man at Daguerre's Studio / Actor in 'His Sister's Beau'
 1933 Narcotic
Gee Wu
Hide Hide Show Show Location management (1 credit)
 1920 The Blood Barrier (location manager)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of J. Stuart Blackton and Isabelle Mabel MacArthur; brother of Marian Constance Blackton; half-brother of Violet Virginia Blackton; half-brother of Charles Stuart Blackton.

Nickname:

Buster

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page