Tommy Blacha


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,256 this week
Trailer
0:31 | Trailer
Tommy Blacha was born in 1962 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. He is a writer and actor, known for Metalocalypse (2006), Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) and TV Funhouse (2000). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

American Dad!
Bazooka Steve (S12, Ep12)
Sat, Aug 13 8:05 PM PDT on TBS (041)
American Dad!
The Long Bomb (S12, Ep18)
Fri, Aug 19 6:30 PM PDT on TBS (041)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 18 Jan 2021
 
a list of 919 images
created 23 Nov 2018
 
a list of 88 people
created 12 Dec 2012
 
a list of 474 people
created 01 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tommy Blacha's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Metalocalypse Writer
(2006-2013)
(1994-2000)
TV Funhouse Writer
(2000-2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
 2018 Mostly 4 Millennials (TV Series) (head writer - 8 episodes)
- Entitlement (2018) ... (head writer)
- Empowerment (2018) ... (head writer)
- Responsibility (2018) ... (head writer)
- Interfacing (2018) ... (head writer)
- Bravery (2018) ... (head writer)
  Moonbeam City (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes, 2015) (head writer - 1 episode, 2015)
- The Legend of Circuit Lake (2015) ... (written by)
- The Strike Visualizer Strikes Again (2015) ... (written by)
- Mall Hath No Fury (2015) ... (head writer)
  King Star King (TV Mini Series short) (5 episodes, 2013 - 2014) (written by - 2 episodes, 2014)
- Kwa Kwa City (2014)
- Chunkles and Smear (2014) ... (written by)
 2014 TripTank (TV Series) (creator - 1 episode)
- Game Over (2014) ... (creator)
  The Eric Andre Show (TV Series) (writer - 10 episodes, 2013) (consulting writer - 10 episodes, 2012)
- Chance the Rapper/Mel B (2013) ... (writer)
- Joey Fatone/Richard Hatch (2013) ... (writer)
- Lance Reddick/Harry Shum Jr. (2013) ... (writer)
- Wink Martindale/Sarah Burns (2013) ... (writer)
 2013 Hot Package (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Romance (2013)
 2012 The Eric Andre New Year's Eve Spooktacular (TV Movie) (consulting writer)
  Metalocalypse (TV Series) (creator - 62 episodes, 2006 - 2012) (written by - 42 episodes, 2006 - 2009)
- Church of the Black Klok (2012) ... (creator)
- Breakup Klok (2012) ... (creator)
- Dethdinner (2012) ... (creator)
- Going Downklok (2012) ... (creator)
- Dethvanity (2012) ... (creator)
 2010-2011 Pretend Time (TV Series) (writer - 8 episodes)
- Baby Not from Booty (2011) ... (writer)
- Blah Blah Blah Main Street (2010) ... (writer)
- Monday Morning Meltdown (2010) ... (writer)
- Relapse Into Refreshment (2010) ... (writer)
- Mudslide Junction (2010) ... (writer)
 2011 Mongo Wrestling Alliance (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Behold the Mongo Wrestling Alliance (2011) ... (written by)
 2008 Human Giant (TV Series) (consultant writer - 1 episode)
- She Be a Witch (2008) ... (consultant writer)
 2003 The Orlando Jones Show (TV Series) (head writer - 8 episodes)
- Whup Ass (2003) ... (head writer)
- NFL Warren Moon (2003) ... (head writer)
- Episode #1.3 (2003) ... (head writer)
- House Arrest (2003) ... (head writer)
- Episode dated 12 November 2003 (2003) ... (head writer)
  Andy Richter Controls the Universe (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode, 2003) (writer - 1 episode, 2003)
- Saturday Early Evening Fever (2003) ... (written by)
- Duh Dog (2003) ... (writer)
 2003 Da Ali G Show (TV Series) (contributing writer - 6 episodes)
- Belief (2003) ... (contributing writer)
- Science (2003) ... (contributing writer)
- Art (2003) ... (contributing writer)
- Politics (2003) ... (contributing writer)
- War (2003) ... (contributing writer)
 2002 Late World with Zach (TV Series) (head writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.32 (2002) ... (head writer)
- 19,20,21,22 (2002) ... (head writer)
  TV Funhouse (TV Series) (3 episodes, 2000 - 2001) (additional material - 4 episodes, 2000 - 2001)
- Chinese New Year's Day (2001) ... (additional material - segment "Wonderman", as Tom Blancha)
- Safari Day (2001) ... (segment "Stedman")
- Caveman Day (2001) ... (segments "Mischievous Mitchell", "Black Sabbath")
- Mexicans Day (2000) ... (segment "Fetal Scoobie Doo")
- Christmas Day (2000) ... (additional material - segment "Tingles", as Tom Blancha)
 2000 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (additional sketch - 1 episode)
- The Rock/AC/DC (2000) ... (additional sketch)
  Late Night with Conan O'Brien (TV Series) (2 episodes, 1994 - 1995) (writer - 267 episodes, 1995 - 1999) (written by - 22 episodes, 1995 - 1999)
- Jarod Miller/Joely Fisher/Buckcherry (1999) ... (writer)
- Claire Danes/Richard Kind/Todd Barry (1999) ... (writer)
- Scott Thompson/Ruby Wax/Jeff Beck (1999) ... (writer)
 1998 Late Night with Conan O'Brien: 5 (TV Movie) (written by)
 1997 Stand Up Comedy Specials (TV Series) (staff writer - 1 episode)
- Conan O'Brien (1997) ... (staff writer)
Show Show Actor (21 credits)
Show Show Producer (18 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (8 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Tommy Batflatch | Dick Blacha | Thomas Blacha | Tom Blacha | Tom Blachy | Tom Blancha

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed