No photo available. Represent Betty Bjurström? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,065,698 this week

Betty Bjurström (1923–2001)

Betty Bjurström was born on September 18, 1923 in Stockholm, Sweden as Engla Maria Elisabeth Bjurström Wijkman. She was an actress, known for En man för mycket (1941), En fattig miljonär (1941) and Lillebror och jag (1940). She was married to Renato Denise and Arne Wijkman. She died on April 26, 2001 in Stockholms sjukhem, Stockholm. See full bio »

Can Ben Barnes Fix Thanos?

"The Punisher" star gives his fellow villains some much-needed therapy.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Betty Bjurström's work have you seen?

Known For

(1941)
En fattig miljonär Coffee shop girl
(1941)
Lillebror och jag Guest at Hotel d'Italia
(1940)
Morgondagens melodi Young Woman
(1942)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (10 credits)
 1942 Man glömmer ingenting
Laughing dinner guest (uncredited)
 1942 Morgondagens melodi
Young Woman
 1941 En fattig miljonär
Coffee shop girl
 1941 En man för mycket
Model
 1941 Lärarinna på vift
Guest at the nightclub (uncredited)
 1941 Nygifta
Ung dam på restaurangen (uncredited)
 1940 'Swing it' magistern
Dansare (uncredited)
 1940 Med dej i mina armar
Guest at Party (uncredited)
 1940 Man of the Forest
Bergström's Maid (uncredited)
 1940 Lillebror och jag
Guest at Hotel d'Italia
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Betty Bjurström-Wijkman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

During an argument with her husband in 1949, he shot her five times. She survived but lost her ability to walk and had to use a wheelchair for the remaining of her life. They divorced and he was sentenced to a mental institution. He died in 1957.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed