No photo available. Represent Wes Bishop? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 138,602 this week

Wes Bishop (I) (1932–1993)

Writer/actor/producer Wes Bishop frequently collaborated with exploitation filmmaker Lee Frost on a bunch of enjoyably down-'n'-dirty drive-in features made throughout the 1960s and 1970s. Bishop was born as Charles Pelletieri on September 12, 1932, in Nashville, Tennessee. He served a hitch in the US army as a paratrooper and intelligence officer... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 33 people
created 11 Sep 2013
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 51 people
created 27 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wes Bishop's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Race with the Devil Deputy Dave
(1975)
(1972)
(1968)
Dixie Dynamite Deputy Frank
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 1976 Dixie Dynamite
Deputy Frank
 1975 Race with the Devil
Deputy Dave
 1975 The Black Gestapo
Ernest
 1975 A Climax of Blue Power
Police Lt. Jim Cable (uncredited)
 1974 Poor Cecily
Constable That Arrests Cecily (uncredited)
 1974 Policewomen
Raymond
 1973 Sleazy Rider
Roger (uncredited)
 1972 The Thing with Two Heads
Dr. Smith
 1971 Zero in and Scream
Joe Bishop (uncredited)
 1971 Chrome and Hot Leather
Sheriff Lewis
 1971 Chain Gang Women
Coleman
 1970 Ride Hard, Ride Wild
Lief Vedenin (voice, uncredited)
 1970 The High Chaparral (TV Series)
Carter
- It Takes a Smart Man (1970) ... Carter
 1970 Bonanza (TV Series)
Hicks
- Gideon the Good (1970) ... Hicks
 1970 Weekend with the Babysitter
Rovo (uncredited)
 1969 Love Camp 7
Sgt. Gotthardt (uncredited)
 1969 The Scavengers
Dillon
 1968 The Pick-Up
Tony
 1968 Hot Spur
Wes
 1968 Blue
Settler
 1966 Combat! (TV Series)
Wounded Soldier
- Decision (1966) ... Wounded Soldier
 1962 Perry Mason (TV Series)
Agnew
- The Case of the Absent Artist (1962) ... Agnew
 1961 The Outsider
Marine Recruit (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Wesdon Bishop | Wes Don
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed