No photo available. Represent Harrison Birtwistle? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 38,898 this week

Harrison Birtwistle

Harrison Birtwistle was born on July 15, 1934 in Accrington, Lancashire, England. He is known for his work on The Offence (1973), The Great Ecstasy of Robert Carmichael (2005) and Aeschylus' Oresteia (Tony Harrison Adaptation), the National Theatre (1983). He has been married to Sheila Duff since 1958. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 181 people
created 18 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harrison Birtwistle's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (7 credits)
 1991 Gawain (TV Movie)
 1980 The Double Dealer (TV Movie)
 1980 Bedroom Farce (TV Movie)
 1973 The Offence
 1972 Aquarius (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1971 Music on 2 (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Co-founded the New Music Group.

Alternate Names:

Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the Companion of Honour in the 2001 Queen's New Years Honours List for his services to Music. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed