STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 151,115 this week

Palo Bielik (1910–1983)


Palo Bielik was born on December 11, 1910 in Senica, Slovakia. He was a director and writer, known for Styridsatstyri (1958), Lazy sa pohli (1952) and Jánosik (1936). He died on April 23, 1983 in Bratislava, Czechoslovakia [now Slovakia]. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Palo Bielik's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Styridsatstyri Director
(1958)
Lazy sa pohli Director
(1952)
Jánosik Juraj Jánosík
(1936)
Captain Dabac Director
(1959)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Director (15 credits)
 1963 Janosik
 1959 Captain Dabac
 1952 Lazy sa pohli
 1950 The Dam
 1948 Vlcie diery
 1947 Beware!
 1946 Ostrov kormoránü (Documentary short)
 1945 Za slobodu (Documentary short)
 1943 O zdravie robotníka (Documentary short)
 1943 Pod holým nebom (Documentary short)
 1943 Umelé vlákna (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

P. Bielik
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed