No photo available. Represent A. Bhimsingh? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 90,652 this week

A. Bhimsingh (1924–1978)

A. Bhimsingh was born on July 15, 1924 in Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh, India. He was a director and writer, known for Bhagapirivinai (1959), Joroo Ka Ghulam (1972) and Sadhu Aur Shaitaan (1968). He was previously married to Sukumari. He died on January 16, 1978 in Madras, Tamil Nadu, India. See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

Related News

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 90 people
created 23 Aug 2013
 
a list of 55 people
created 15 Jan 2020
 
list image
a list of 75 people
created 16 Sep 2016
 
a list of 245 people
created 03 Oct 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of A. Bhimsingh's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Bhagapirivinai Director
(1959)
Joroo Ka Ghulam Director
(1972)
(1968)
Pavamanippu Director
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (66 credits)
 1978 Karunai Ullam
 1978 Maattoli
 1978 Vamsajyothi
 1977 Evaru Devudu
 1977 Sneham
 1977 Nirakudam
 1976 Chiranjeevi
 1975 Bhagasthulu
 1975 Bhagyashalulu
 1975 Raagam
 1974 Paadha Poojai
 1974 Naya Din Nai Raat (as A. Bhim Singh)
 1973 Loafer (as A. Bhim Singh)
 1972 Maalik (as A. Bhim Singh)
 1972 Sub Ka Saathi
 1972 Joroo Ka Ghulam (as A. Bhim Singh)
 1970 Gopi (as A. Bhim Singh)
 1970 Oku Kutumbam
 1970 Padhukappu
 1969 Bhai Bahen
 1968 Aadmi (as A. Bhim Singh)
 1968 Gauri
 1968 Sadhu Aur Shaitaan (as A. Bhim Singh)
 1967 Mehrban
 1967 Paladai
 1965 Khandan (as A. Bhim Singh)
 1965 Pazhani
 1965 Shanti
 1962 Bandha Pasam
 1962 Rakhi
 1962 Senthamarai
 1961 Pavamanippu
 1961/I Pasamalar
 1960 Petra Manam
 1959 Sahodari
 1958 Pati Bhakti
 1958 Thirumanam
 1956 Nane Raja
 1956 Raja Rani
 1954 Amaiyappan
Show Show Writer (22 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

A. Bheem Singh | A. Bhim Singh

Spouse:

Sukumari  (his death)  (1 child)

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed