No photo available. Represent Bijon Bhattacharya? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 82,042 this week

Bijon Bhattacharya (I) (1917–1978)

Bijon Bhattacharya was born in 1917 in Faridpur, Bengal Presidency, British India. He was an actor and writer, known for Nagin (1954), Sharey Chuattar (1953) and Subarnarekha (1965). He was married to Mahasweta Devi. He died on January 19, 1978. See full bio »

Died:

(age 61)

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bijon Bhattacharya's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Nagin Writer
(1954)
(1953)
Subarnarekha Haraprasad
(1965)
Dharti Ke Lal Writer
(1946)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 1979 Dooratwa
 1977 Swati
 1977 Reason, Debate and a Story
Jagannath
 1977 Bhola Moira
 1974 Thagini
 1973 Padatik
Activist's Father
 1971 Nabarag
 1969 Parineeta
 1969 Kamallata
 1966 Swapna Niye
 1965 Subarnarekha
Haraprasad (as Shri Bijon Bhattacharya)
 1965 Trishna
 1964 Kashtipathar
 1961 Komal Gandhar
Gagan
 1960 The Cloud-Capped Star
Taran Master
 1950 Chinnamul
 1950 Tathapi
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bijan Bhattacharya | Shri Bijon Bhattacharya
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Late Nabarun Bhattacharya.

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed