Nitish Bharadwaj


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,016 this week
Nitish Bharadwaj is one of the most popular and successful faces of Indian entertainment industry. He became household name after playing the role of Lord Krishna in B.R. Chopra's epic television series Mahabharat (1988). Born in Marathi Brahaman Bhardwaj gotra, before coming into the field of acting, Nitish was a professional veterinary surgeon ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 01 Jun 2019
 
a list of 8 people
created 06 Jun 2020
 
a list of 39 people
created 10 May 2013
 
a list of 10 people
created 28 May 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nitish Bharadwaj's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Mahabharat Krishna
(1988-1990)
Vishnu Puran Vishnu / Ram / Parasuram / Krishna / Vaman / Vamana
(2000-2002)
Pitruroon Director
(2013)
Ramayan Ram
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
 2020-2021 Samantar (TV Mini Series)
Sudarshan Chakrapani
- A Woman Enters My Life (2021) ... Sudarshan Chakrapani
- Twist (2020) ... Sudarshan Chakrapani
- The Diaries (2020) ... Sudarshan Chakrapani
- Past Life Crises (2020) ... Sudarshan Chakrapani
- Sudarshan Chakrapani (2020) ... Sudarshan Chakrapani
 2018 Kedarnath
Briraaj
 2018 Yaksh
Yaksh
 2016 Mohenjo Daro
Durjan
 2013 Mahabharat Aur Barbareek
Krishna
 2002 Ramayan (TV Series)
Ram
- Birth Of Ram (2002) ... Ram
 2000-2002 Vishnu Puran (TV Series)
Vishnu / Ram / Parasuram / ...
- Episode #1.110 (2002) ... Ram
- Episode #1.109 (2002) ... Ram
- Episode #1.108 (2002) ... Ram
- Episode #1.107 (2002) ... Ram
- Episode #1.106 (2002) ... Ram
 1999 Geeta Rahasya (TV Series)
Krishna
 1994 Prem Shakti
Naagraj
 1992 Gruhpravesh
Vijay
 1992 Sangeet
Upendra Joshi
 1992 Prem Daan
Anand
 1991 Njan Gandharvan
Gandharvan
 1990 Anpekshit
Sub Inspector Vijay Mohite
 1990 Tuzhi Mazhi Jamli Jodi
Ravi Sabnis
 1989 Nache Nagin Gali Gali
Kamal / Nagesh
 1989 Navra Baiko
Krishna Dev
 1989 Pasant Ahe Mulgi
Bansi Dhurandar
 1989 Mirza Ghalib: The Playful Muse (TV Series)
 1988 Nashibwan
Nitish
 1988 Trishagni
 1988 Zanjeeren
 1987 Abhishek (Video)
Sachin
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nitish Bhardwaj

Parents:

Upadhye, Janardan C. | Upadhye, Sadhana
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Starred in the shelved movie Sheana Films "Kaun ?"(1992) Starring Nitish Bhardwaj,Neha, Sonika Gill,Tinnu Anand, Manohar Singh, Parikshat Sahni, Aruna Irani, Music by Babul Bose, Directed by Gogi Anand. See more »

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed