STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 333 this week

Angela Bettis


Angela Bettis was born January 9, 1973 in Austin, Texas, to Mary Lynn Guthrie and husband Richard Joseph Bettis. She graduated from Westlake High School before making her debut film appearance in Franco Zeffirelli's Storia di una capinera (1993), after the film, she enrolled at the American Musical and Dramatic Academy, and later went on to support... See full bio »

Learn How Captain Marvel Stole Shazam's Name

As Captain Marvel and Shazam hit the skies from opposing sides of the DC/Marvel showdown, see how, at one point, they both had the same name.

Go behind the DC/Marvel battle scene

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 11 Jan 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 23 Jun 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 22 Aug 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 29 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Angela Bettis's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

May May Dove Canady
(2002)
(1999)
Toolbox Murders Nell Barrows
(2004)
Carrie Carietta 'Carrie' White
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (44 credits)
 2017 Our Little Secret
Toni
 2017 Arkansas Traveler (TV Series)
Myrtle
- You Can't Ride with Me (2017) ... Myrtle
- Well, Mr. President (2017) ... Myrtle
- Wake a Sleeping Giant (2017) ... Myrtle
- John Bones, You Know... (2017) ... Myrtle
- Enter the Traveler (2017) ... Myrtle
 2017/I Song to Song
Angela (uncredited)
 2015 Legs
Jen
 2015 Dig (TV Series)
Fay
- Armageddon Protocol (2015) ... Fay
- Jehoshaphat (2015) ... Fay
- Sisters of Dinah (2015) ... Fay
- Trust No One (2015) ... Fay
- The Well of Souls (2015) ... Fay
 2014 Tom Holland's Twisted Tales
Lidia (segment "Shockwave")
 2013 Twisted Tales (TV Series)
Lida
- Shockwave (2013) ... Lida
 2013 Skins (TV Series)
Ida Williams
- Pure: Part 2 (2013) ... Ida Williams
- Pure: Part 1 (2013) ... Ida Williams
 2013 Criminal Minds (TV Series)
Tess Mynock
- Alchemy (2013) ... Tess Mynock
 2010-2011 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
Rosalind Johnson
- Turn On, Tune In, Drop Dead (2011) ... Rosalind Johnson (uncredited)
- Fracked (2010) ... Rosalind Johnson
 2011/I The Woman
Belle Cleek
 2010 My Alien Mother (Short)
Mother
 2010 Dexter (TV Series)
Emily Birch
- Hop a Freighter (2010) ... Emily Birch
- In the Beginning (2010) ... Emily Birch
 2010 Drones
Amy
 2009 House M.D. (TV Series)
Susan
- Broken (2009) ... Susan
 2008 Blue Like You (Video short)
Cyndi
 2008 Wicked Lake
The Mother
 2007 Scar
Joan
 2007 When Is Tomorrow
Rachel
 2006 Roman
Elixer Bluff Acting Troup (voice)
 2006 The Woods
Voice in the Woods (voice)
 2006 Masters of Horror (TV Series)
Ida Teeter
- Sick Girl (2006) ... Ida Teeter
 2005 Last Days of America (Video)
America the Woman
 2005/I The Circle
Jay
 2004 Love Rome
Mary
 2004 Toolbox Murders
Nell Barrows
 2003 Hollywould (Video)
Holly
 2002 People Are Dead
Angela the Broadway actress
 2002 The Psychology of Dream Analysis (Short)
Narrator
 2002 Carrie (TV Movie)
Carietta 'Carrie' White
 2002 Coastlines
Effie Bender
 2002 May
May Dove Canady
 2001 Falling
Caitlin
 2001 The Ponder Heart (TV Movie)
Bonnie Dee Peacock
 2001 The Flamingo Rising (TV Movie)
Alice King
 2001 Perfume
Wilemina
 2000 Bless the Child
Jenna
 1999 Girl, Interrupted
Janet
 1999 Sliders (TV Series)
Jill Krislov
- New Gods for Old (1999) ... Jill Krislov
 1999 The Last Best Sunday
Lolly Ann Summers
 1998 Legacy (TV Series)
Jenna
- Episode #1.4 (1998) ... Jenna
 1998 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
Laura Keane
- Beautiful Dreamer (1998) ... Laura Keane
 1993 Storia di una capinera
Maria
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Crucible. Drama (revival). Written by Arthur Miller. Original music by David Van Tieghem. Scenic Design by Tim Hatley. Directed by Richard Eyre. Virginia Theatre: 7 Mar 2002- 9 Jun 2002 (101 performances + 19 previews that began on 16 Feb 2002). Cast: Laura Linney (as "Elizabeth Proctor"), Liam Neeson (as "John Proctor"), ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Production company

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ran Cross Country in Texas at the State level. See more »

Nickname:

Angie

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed