STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,916 this week

Zina Bethune (1945–2012)


Lovely, lithe and light-haired Zina Bethune, noted ballet dancer, choreographer and teacher, also had a promising acting career during the late 1950s and 1960s. The native New Yorker was born on February 17, 1945, the daughter of William Charles Bethune (who died in 1950 when Zina was 5) and established actress Ivy Bethune (née Vigner) of General ... See full bio »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Emergency!
Gossip (S4, Ep3)
Thu, Sep 19 1:00 PM PDT on KNBCDT2 (190)
The Boost
Thu, Sep 19 2:00 PM PDT on KTLADT3 (196)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1887 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 31 Dec 2014
 
a list of 173 people
created 17 Aug 2012
 
a list of 139 people
created 25 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zina Bethune's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Sunrise at Campobello Anna Roosevelt
(1960)
The United States Steel Hour Ann Hilton / Bibs Blake
(1959-1961)
Little Women Amy March
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (31 credits)
 2006 Wings of Legacy (Short)
Eva
 1995 Party of Five (TV Series)
Ballet Teacher
- Where There's Smoke (1995) ... Ballet Teacher
 1988 The Boost
Dance Teacher / Choreographer
 1987 Nutcracker: Money, Madness & Murder (TV Mini-Series)
Paula
- Episode #1.3 (1987) ... Paula
- Episode #1.2 (1987) ... Paula
- Episode #1.1 (1987) ... Paula
 1986 Santa Barbara (TV Series)
Dr. Priscilla MacIntosh
- Episode #1.522 (1986) ... Dr. Priscilla MacIntosh
- Episode #1.519 (1986) ... Dr. Priscilla MacIntosh
 1980 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Leslie Wade
- The Gymnast (1980) ... Leslie Wade
 1978 The Next Step Beyond (TV Series)
Diane Hollis
- Sin of Omission (1978) ... Diane Hollis
 1978 Police Story (TV Series)
Shay's Neighbor
- A Chance to Live (1978) ... Shay's Neighbor
 1978 The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (TV Series)
Janice Cutler
- Arson and Old Lace (1978) ... Janice Cutler
 1977 CHiPs (TV Series)
Mother
- Aweigh We Go (1977) ... Mother
 1974-1976 Emergency! (TV Series)
Robin Elder / Beth Johnson
- Grateful (1976) ... Robin Elder
- Gossip (1974) ... Beth Johnson
 1974 Planet of the Apes (TV Series)
Arn
- The Legacy (1974) ... Arn
 1974 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Jonnalee
- A Family of Killers (1974) ... Jonnalee
 1973 Young Dr. Kildare (TV Series)
- The Accident (1973)
 1970 Lancer (TV Series)
Callie Buford
- Chad (1970) ... Callie Buford
 1967 The Invaders (TV Series)
Sister Claire
- The Prophet (1967) ... Sister Claire
 1962-1965 The Doctors and the Nurses (TV Series)
Gail Lucas
- An Unweeded Garden (1965) ... Gail Lucas
- The Heroine (1965) ... Gail Lucas
- The Witnesses (1965) ... Gail Lucas
- A39846 (1965) ... Gail Lucas
- Threshold (1965) ... Gail Lucas
 1960-1962 Route 66 (TV Series)
Bonnie Clayton / Carrie Purcell
- Kiss the Maiden All Forlorn (1962) ... Bonnie Clayton
- The Swan Bed (1960) ... Carrie Purcell
 1962 Cain's Hundred (TV Series)
Lucinda Jackson
- The Swinger (1962) ... Lucinda Jackson
 1959-1961 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series)
Bibs Blake / Ann Hilton
- Famous (1961) ... Bibs Blake
- Call It a Day (1959) ... Ann Hilton
 1961 Play of the Week (TV Series)
Anne
- The Potting Shed (1961) ... Anne
 1960 Naked City (TV Series)
Jessica Glennon
- The Human Trap (1960) ... Jessica Glennon
 1960 Special for Women: The Cold Woman (TV Movie)
The Daughter
 1960 Sunrise at Campobello
Anna Roosevelt
 1959 Sunday Showcase (TV Series)
Carol Reed
- People Kill People Sometimes (1959) ... Carol Reed
 1958 Young Dr. Malone (TV Series)
Lisha Steele #1 (1959)
 1958 Little Women (TV Movie)
Amy March
 1956-1958 Guiding Light (TV Series)
Robin Lang Bowden Fletcher / Robin Lang
- Episode dated 15 April 1958 (1958) ... Robin Lang Bowden Fletcher
- Episode dated 3 May 1956 (1956) ... Robin Lang
 1951 Love of Life (TV Series)
Barbara Sterling #3 (1965-1970, 1971)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She was a member of the New York City Ballet. See more »

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Zina Feeley
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on dancing and acting] I have to do both. See more »

Trivia:

Daughter of Ivy Bethune. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed