STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 34,540 this week

George Best (II) (1946–2005)


George Best was born on May 22, 1946 in Belfast, Northern Ireland. He was an actor, known for Till Death Us Do Part (1965), Dream Team (1997) and This Boy's Story (1992). He was married to Alex Best and Angie Best. He died on November 25, 2005 in South Kensington, London, England. See full bio »

5 Travel Inspired Streaming Picks

If you have wanderlust, check out our five movie and TV picks to take you on a virtual journey.

Watch the video

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 06 Dec 2019
 
a list of 37 people
created 09 Feb 2018
 
a list of 65 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 18 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Best's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Till Death Us Do Part Self playing golf
(1975)
Dream Team George Best
(2003)
(1992)
Fußball wie noch nie Soccer Player
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2003 Dream Team (TV Series)
George Best
- Amazing Grace (2003) ... George Best
 1975 Till Death Us Do Part (TV Series)
Self playing golf
- A Hole in One (1975) ... Self playing golf
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (49 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 7 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in 2004] I'm not known for flattering modern-day footballers. See more »

Trivia:

After years of alcohol abuse, by late 2001 he was told by doctors that he would need a liver transplant to save his life. In July 2002 he controversially received a new liver on the NHS, but soon began drinking again and sparking fears that he would need a second transplant. See more »

Nickname:

'The Belfast Boy.' See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed