No photo available. Represent Sam Besekow? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,723,670 this week

Sam Besekow (1911–2001)

Sam Besekow was born on January 26, 1911 in Copenhagen, Denmark. He was a director and actor, known for Hosekræmmeren (1963), Matador (1965) and Vor by (1970). He died on April 22, 2001 in Copenhagen. See full bio »

Died:

(age 90) in Copenhagen, Denmark

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sam Besekow's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hosekræmmeren Director
(1963)
Matador Director
(1965)
Vor by Director
(1970)
Genboerne Director
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (16 credits)
 1972 Solens børn (TV Movie)
 1970 Vor by (TV Movie)
 1969 Et spil om et lukket rum (TV Movie)
 1968 Ardéle (TV Movie)
 1966 Genboerne (TV Movie)
 1966 Den blå pekingeser (TV Movie)
 1965 Schloßpension Fürstenhorst (TV Movie)
 1965 Matador (TV Movie)
 1964 Natteherberget (TV Movie)
 1964 Beobachtung eines alten Mannes (TV Movie)
 1963 Hosekræmmeren (TV Movie)
 1963 Das Wunder des San Gennaro (TV Movie)
 1962 Midsommerdrøm i fattighuset (TV Movie)
 1961 Korczak und die Kinder (TV Movie)
 1960 Herr Korczak og børnene (TV Movie)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Samuel Besekow

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed