No photo available. Represent John Berry? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,916 this week

John Berry (I) (1917–1999)

John Berry was born on September 6, 1917 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a director and writer, known for Ça va barder (1955), Chillers (1990) and The Great Chase (1968). He was previously married to Myriam Boyer and Gladys Cole. He died on November 29, 1999 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Paris, France

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1343 people
created 12 Apr 2018
 
a list of 54 people
created 20 Nov 2017
 
list image
a list of 143 people
created 18 Apr 2019
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 63 people
created 02 Sep 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Berry's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Ça va barder Director
(1955)
Chillers Director
(1990)
The Great Chase Director
(1968)
Maldonne Director
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (33 credits)
 1990 Chillers (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1988 Maldonne
 1982 Honeyboy (TV Movie)
 1982 Sister, Sister (TV Movie)
 1980 Angel on My Shoulder (TV Movie)
 1978 Sparrow (TV Movie) (as Stuart Hofmann)
 1977 Thieves
 1974 Claudine
 1966 Maya
 1965-1966 Seaway (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Mutiny (1965)
 1964 Mr. Broadway (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964 East Side/West Side (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Here Today (1964)
 1958 Tamango
 1956 Don Juan
 1955 Ça va barder
 1953 Aventure à Paris (Short)
 1952 It Happened in Paris (uncredited)
 1950 The Hollywood Ten (Documentary short)
 1950 Utopia (uncredited)
 1949 Tension
 1948 Casbah
 1945 Tuesday in November (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Directed "The Crucible" on Broadway. Drama (revival). Written by Arthur Miller. Scenic / Lighting Design by Jo Mielziner. Costume Design by Carrie Fishbein Robbins. Vivian Beaumont Theatre: 27 Apr 1972-3 Jun 1972 (44 performances + 13 previews). Cast: Philip Bosco (as "Rev. John Hale"), Crickett Coan (as "Susanna Walcott"), ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jack Berry | Stuart Hofmann

Spouse:

Myriam Boyer  (his death)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Purposely dubbed Charles Bronson's voice with a very strong American accent for the French track of Farewell, Friend (1968). See more »

Nickname:

Jack

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed