No photo available. Represent G.W. Berntsen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,562,012 this week

G.W. Berntsen (1898–1968)

Contribute to IMDb. Add a bio, trivia, and more.
Update information for G.W. Berntsen »

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Upcoming Reboots & Remakes

Get a peek at all the TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and anticipated remakes currently in the works.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of G.W. Berntsen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Them! Set Decorator
(1954)
The Verdict Set Decorator
(1946)
Flaming Star Set Decorator
(1960)
Sugarfoot Set Decorator
(1951)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Set decorator (50 credits)
 1961 Hong Kong (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- With Deadly Sorrow (1961) ... (as Gustav Berntsen)
- Night Cry (1961) ... (as Gustav Berntsen)
 1961 The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Day the Teachers Disappeared (1961) ... (as Gustav Berntsen)
 1960 Flaming Star (as Gustav Berntsen)
 1960 One Foot in Hell (as Gustav Berntsen)
 1959 The Rookie (uncredited)
 1957-1959 Death Valley Days (TV Series) (39 episodes)
- Valley of Danger (1959)
- RX: Slow Death (1959)
- The Talking Wire (1959)
- Perilous Refuge (1959)
 1956-1958 Gunsmoke (TV Series) (38 episodes)
- Overland Express (1958)
- Romeo (1957)
- Born to Hang (1957)
- Mavis McCloud (1957)
- Jesse (1957)
 1955-1957 Dr. Hudson's Secret Journal (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Off the Pedestal (1956)
- Carlton Story (1955)
 1957 The Pied Piper of Hamelin (TV Movie) (set decoration)
 1957 Boots and Saddles (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1957 Have Gun - Will Travel (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1957 Pawnee
 1957 Trooper Hook
 1956 Johnny Moccasin (TV Movie)
 1956 Johnny Concho (as Gustav Bernsten)
 1955 Target Zero
 1955 Cheyenne (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Argonauts (1955)
 1954 Them!
 1953 Calamity Jane
 1952 Cattle Town
 1952 Carson City
 1952 The Big Trees
 1951 Starlift
 1951 Fort Worth
 1951 Sugarfoot
 1951 Storm Warning
 1950 Caged
 1950 Montana
 1948 Wallflower
 1946 The Verdict
Show Show Art department (13 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

G.W. Bernsten | Gustav Bernsten | Bernie Berntsen | Gustav Berntsen
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed