No photo available. Represent Shirl Bernheim? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 300,757 this week

Shirl Bernheim (1921–2009)

Shirl Bernheim was born on September 21, 1921 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA as Shirley Raphael. She was an actress, known for Just Looking (1999), Broadway Damage (1997) and Frankenhooker (1990). She was married to Edward Bernheim. She died on March 30, 2009 in Englewood, New Jersey, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Fierce "Game of Thrones" Moments

"Game of Thrones" fans: We've rounded up your list of over-the-top moments from the show, including an evil scene that will retrigger your contempt for Ramsay Bolton.

See the top "GoT" moments

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1126 people
created 19 Aug 2012
 
a list of 356 people
created 06 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shirl Bernheim's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Just Looking
Just Looking Mrs. Glantz
(1999)
Broadway Damage
Broadway Damage Tourists
(1997)
Frankenhooker
Frankenhooker Elizabeth's Grandmother
(1990)
Guiding Light
Guiding Light Mrs. Pappas #1 (1991)
(1952)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (14 credits)
 1990-2004 Law & Order (TV Series)
Leah Glaser / Landlady
- Evil Breeds (2004) ... Leah Glaser
- Subterranean Homeboy Blues (1990) ... Landlady
 1999 Just Looking
Mrs. Glantz
 1999 The Sopranos (TV Series)
Pearl
- Down Neck (1999) ... Pearl
 1998 Anima
 1997 Broadway Damage
Tourists
 1997 Commandments
Sylvia Andrew
 1996 I'm Not Rappaport
Russian Lady
 1996 Sudden Manhattan
Old Lady #1
 1990 Mathnet (TV Series)
Mrs. Gearloose
- The Case of the Strategic Weather Initiative (1990) ... Mrs. Gearloose
 1990 Frankenhooker
Elizabeth's Grandmother
 1988 Starting from Scratch (TV Series)
Mrs. Bloom
- Divorce, American Style (1988) ... Mrs. Bloom
 1988 The Laser Man
Mahjong lady
 1987 Anna
Woman #3 / Woman in White Veil
 1952 Guiding Light (TV Series)
Mrs. Pappas #1 (1991)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1978 The Cheap Show (TV Series)
Polly, the Prize Lady
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2005 The Lady in Question Is Charles Busch (Documentary)
The Allergist's Wife

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Plays Frieda in "The Tale of the Allergist's Wife" play by Charles Busch (Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, California, USA). See more »

Alternate Names:

Shirley Bernheim
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She is survived by her brother, Paul Raphael; sister-in-law, Norma Raphael; nieces, Karen Raphael and Amy Raphael; and her nephew, Mark Raphael.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page