No photo available. Represent Agnes Bernelle? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,509 this week

Agnes Bernelle (1923–1999)

Agnes Bernelle was born on March 7, 1923 in Berlin, Germany. She was an actress and writer, known for The Good Companions (1957), Still Life (1999) and An Awfully Big Adventure (1995). She was married to Desmond Leslie. She died on February 15, 1999 in Dublin, Ireland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in Dublin, Ireland

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Agnes Bernelle's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

The Good Companions Ethel Georgia
(1957)
Still Life Old woman
(1999)
(1995)
The Great Train Robbery Woman on Platform
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (35 credits)
 1999/I Still Life (Short)
Old woman
 1999 The Ambassador (TV Series)
Earnest matron
- Vacant Possession (1999) ... Earnest matron
 1998 Sweety Barrett
Mrs. Walsh
 1997 Newton: A Tale of Two Isaacs (TV Movie)
Mrs. Billings
 1997 Trick or Treat (Short)
 1996 Giving Tongue (TV Movie)
Winnie Hawcock
 1996 Pteranodon (Short)
Housekeeper
 1995 An Awfully Big Adventure
Mrs. Ackerly
 1991 Hear My Song
Receptionist
 1990 Corkscrew (Short)
Manageress
 1990 The Love She Sought (TV Movie)
Irish Waitress
 1990 Hard Shoulder (TV Movie)
Bar Proprietor
 1988 Echoes (TV Mini Series)
Landlady
- Episode #1.3 (1988) ... Landlady
 1986 The Fantasist
Mrs. O'Malley
 1986 Die Wächter (TV Mini Series)
Mrs. Talbot
- Besuch in der Nacht (1986) ... Mrs. Talbot
- Zeit der Verschwörer (1986) ... Mrs. Talbot
- Ein junger Herr aus Nepal (1986) ... Mrs. Talbot
- Ein Reiter in der Sonne (1986) ... Mrs. Talbot (credit only)
 1986 Bluebell (TV Series)
Madame Duchamp
- Episode #1.4 (1986) ... Madame Duchamp
- Episode #1.2 (1986) ... Madame Duchamp
 1985 The Irish R.M. (TV Series)
Miss Quigley
- The Muse in Skebawn (1985) ... Miss Quigley
 1983 The Country Girls (TV Movie)
Joanna
 1983 Caught in a Free State (TV Mini Series)
Medium
- Episode #1.3 (1983) ... Medium
 1978 The Great Train Robbery
Woman on Platform
 1962 The Quare Fellow
Meg
 1961 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Miss Cartright
- His Polyvinyl Girl (1961) ... Miss Cartright
 1957 The Good Companions
Ethel Georgia
 1956 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Claire Madison
- They Came by Night (1956) ... Claire Madison
 1956 Jesus of Nazareth (TV Mini Series)
- Episode #1.7 (1956)
 1955 The Adventures of Robin Hood (TV Series)
Countess
- Dead or Alive (1955) ... Countess
 1955 Secret File, U.S.A. (TV Series)
Helene van Loon
- Mission Chopin (1955) ... Helene van Loon
 1950 Stick 'Em Up (as Agnes Burnelle)
 1950 Stranger at My Door
Laura Riordan
 1950 Over the Garden Wall
Val Westwood
 1950 Tony Draws a Horse
1st Bridesmaid
 1948 But Not in Vain
Mary Meyer
 1948 Another Shore
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1947 Woman to Woman
Lolo
 1945 Caesar and Cleopatra
Lady in Waiting (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She was the voice of 'Vicki' for the British Political Warfare Executive, broadcasting disinformation (over a 500 kilowatt transmitter code named Aspidistra) and sowing dissent in the German ranks. She worked on air with journalist Sefton Delmer, Future James Bond creator Ian Fleming, and Otto John who had come to work on the ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Agnes Bernelle-Bernauer | Agnes Burnelle

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Spouse:

Desmond Leslie  (divorced)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Appearing off-Broadway in the American premiere of 'Downfall of the egotist Johann Fatzer' (1978), an adaptation of an unfinished play by Brecht, Bernelle performed songs composed for the production and woven into Brecht's script. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed