No photo available. Represent Peter Berneis? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 468,057 this week

Peter Berneis (1910–1985)

Peter Berneis was born on April 1, 1910 in Berlin, Germany. He was a writer and actor, known for Chicago Calling (1951), Portrait of Jennie (1948) and No Survivors, Please (1964). He was married to Ina Berneis. He died on November 4, 1985 in Munich, Bavaria, West Germany. See full bio »

'Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom' Cast Catch Madness

Bryce Dallas Howard and Chris Pratt wrack their brains to answer questions using only titles from their own movie and TV credits.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 696 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Berneis's work have you seen?

Known For

Chicago Calling
(1951)
Portrait of Jennie
(1948)
No Survivors, Please
(1964)
Games of Desire
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (23 credits)
 1982 Steckbriefe (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Irrgarten (1982)
 1979 Breakthrough (screenplay)
 1977 Der Alte (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Toccata und Fuge (1977) ... (writer)
- Jack Braun (1977) ... (writer)
 1976 Lobster (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Das Kind (1976) ... (writer)
- Blut (1976) ... (writer)
- Handschellen (1976) ... (writer)
- Stirb (1976) ... (writer)
- Zwei Fliegen (1976) ... (writer)
 1974-1975 Härte 10 (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Martin (1975) ... (writer)
- Abdul (1975) ... (writer)
- Piet (1975) ... (writer)
- Sir Harold (1974) ... (writer)
- Nadine (1974) ... (writer)
 1972 Sandcastles (TV Movie) (story)
 1967 Maya (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Will the Real Prince Please Get Lost (1967) ... (written by)
  Curd Jürgens erzählt... (TV Series) (1 episode, 1962) (writer - 1 episode, 1963)
- Das Wiedersehen (1963) ... (writer)
- Der Briefwechsel (1962)
 1962 Escape from East Berlin (story)
 1959 Bezaubernde Arabella (writer)
 1959 A Stranger in My Arms (writer)
 1956 Matinee Theatre (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- A Table Set at Night (1956) ... (written by)
 1953 Man nennt es Liebe (writer)
 1951 Chicago Calling (written by)
 1950 The Glass Menagerie (screenplay)
 1948 Portrait of Jennie (screen play)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Peter Eysoldt
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He returned in 1953 to Germany, where he worked as a writer in films and television. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial