No photo available. Represent Julie Bernby? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,480,123 this week

Julie Bernby (1918–2001)

Julie Bernby was born on March 31, 1918 in Stockholm, Sweden as Ester Margit Juliana Westerberg. She was an actress, known for Mördaren - en helt vanlig person (1967), Stora Hoparegränd och himmelriket (1949) and Svenska bilder (1964). She died on October 23, 2001. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83)

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julie Bernby's work have you seen?

Known For

Svenska bilder Miss Pepping
(1964)
Kungajakt Maid at the inn
(1944)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (41 credits)
 1985 Nya Dagbladet (TV Series)
Vera Angelin
- Det kom aldrig i tidningen (1985) ... Vera Angelin
- Topp på ettan (1985) ... Vera Angelin
 1983 Raskenstam
Waitress
 1983 Farmor och vår herre (TV Mini-Series)
Mina
- Episode #1.2 (1983) ... Mina
- Episode #1.1 (1983) ... Mina
 1977 Himmel och pannkaka (TV Series)
Dam med hund
- En öde ö! (1977) ... Dam med hund
 1975 Giliap
Singer
 1975 Tjocka släkten (TV Mini-Series)
Mrs. Brinkmar
- Episode #1.6 (1975) ... Mrs. Brinkmar
- Episode #1.5 (1975) ... Mrs. Brinkmar
- Episode #1.1 (1975) ... Mrs. Brinkmar
 1975 A Man with a Maid
Mrs. Faversham
 1975 Någon borde sörja (TV Mini-Series)
Tydén
 1973 Ett resande teatersällskap (TV Mini-Series)
Hostess
- Hög och sann konstnärlig anda (1973) ... Hostess
 1971 Flagga för trygghet (TV Movie)
Kiosk Lady
 1971 Lockfågeln
Schnell
 1968 Vindingevals
Mrs. Jonsson
 1966 Yngsjömordet
Hannas mor
 1964 Svenska bilder
Miss Pepping
 1963 Ett drömspel (TV Movie)
Badgäst
 1960 Domaren
Secretary (uncredited)
 1955 Hoppsan!
Darlings spion (uncredited)
 1954 Två sköna juveler
Primadonna
 1954 A Lesson in Love
Guest at Wedding (uncredited)
 1954 Sju svarta be-hå
Prostitute (uncredited)
 1953 En skärgårdsnatt
Servitris på Waxholm III
 1953 Sawdust and Tinsel
Ropewalker (uncredited)
 1949 Gatan
Cashier (uncredited)
 1947 Gift med Klara Klok
Lisbeth (uncredited)
 1947 Stackars lilla Sven
Guest at the Masquerade (uncredited)
 1946 Iris and the Lieutenant
Lady (uncredited)
 1946 Djurgårdskvällar
Jonny's lady friend (uncredited)
 1944 Prins Gustaf
Mamsell (uncredited)
 1944 Kungajakt
Maid at the inn
 1943 Herre med portfölj
Shop Assistant (uncredited)
 1943 Queen for a Night
Girl in window (uncredited)
 1943 Katrina
Prostitute at Berns (uncredited)
 1942 Sexlingar
Stina Bluhme's Maid (uncredited)
 1941 Första divisionen
Customer in Gloves-Shop (uncredited)
 1940 Romans
Fredriksson's secretary (uncredited)
 1940 Hanna in Society
Woman at the beauty shop (uncredited)
 1940 Familjen Björck
Miss Engström (uncredited)
 1938 Fröken Julia jubilerar
Kontorsflicka (uncredited)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Julie Bernby-Gemvik | Julie Gemvik
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed