No photo available. Represent Alan Berliner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,611 this week

Alan Berliner

Alan Berliner was born on October 11, 1956 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as Alan Jay Berliner. See full bio »
1 photo »

How '2001' Changed Michael Mando's Life

Michael Mando breaks down some classics that had a huge impact on him, including 2001: A Space Odyssey, and The Godfather trilogy.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 59 people
created 03 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan Berliner's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Intimate Stranger
(1991)
Nobody's Business
(1996)
Wide Awake
Wide Awake Director
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (11 credits)
 2012 First Cousin Once Removed (Documentary)
 2010 Translating Edwin Honig: A Poet's Alzheimer (Documentary short)
 2006 Wide Awake (Documentary)
 2001 The Sweetest Sound (Documentary)
 1996 Nobody's Business (Documentary)
 1991 Intimate Stranger (Documentary)
 1988 The Family Album (Documentary)
 1985 Everywhere at Once (Short)
 1983 Natural History (Short)
 1981 Myth in the Electric Age (Short)
 1980 City Edition (Short)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (13 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Alan S. Berliner
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't know what the causes of my insomnia are. My grandfather was an insomniac, so that could be relevant ... or it could be just biological. I am not blaming my parents, per se, for it, but indirectly, my parents were fighting or talking and that might be a cause. Maybe the film is a cautionary idea for people: make sure your children are sleeping before you fight.

Trivia:

Is insomniac. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed