STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,320 this week

John Berkes (1895–1951)


John Berkes was born on June 13, 1895 in Trenton, New Jersey, USA as John Patrick Feehan. He was an actor, known for The Egg and I (1947), Bowery at Midnight (1942) and War Dogs (1942). He died on July 5, 1951 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Watch the biggest recent trailers in the shortest amount of time: The Predator, Instant Family, Goosebumps 2, and "Deadly Class."

Watch now

"The IMDb Show" Salutes Our Emmy-Nominated Guests

"The IMDb Show" celebrates the 2018 Emmy nominees who sat on our couch including Henry Winkler, Yvonne Strahovski, and Patton Oswalt.

Salute these Emmy nominees

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Two Sisters from Boston
Sat, Sep 29 10:00 PM EDT on TCM (276)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Berkes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Egg and I
The Egg and I Geoduck
(1947)
Bowery at Midnight
Bowery at Midnight Fingers Dolan
(1942)
War Dogs
War Dogs Sam Stoner
(1942)
Ace in the Hole
Ace in the Hole Papa Minosa
(1951)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (74 credits)
 1951 Journey Into Light
Racky
 1951 Boston Blackie (TV Series)
Smokey
- Murder Train (1951) ... Smokey
 1951 Ace in the Hole
Papa Minosa
 1950 Branded
Tattoo
 1950 No Sad Songs for Me
Joe, Restaurant Owner (uncredited)
 1949 Dancing in the Dark
Marshall (uncredited)
 1949 The Lone Ranger (TV Series)
Hank (Tex in credits)
- High Heels (1949) ... Hank (Tex in credits) (as Johnny Berkes)
 1949 My Dream Is Yours
Customer at Green Room
 1948 Station West
Pianist
 1948 Romance on the High Seas
The Drunk (as Johnny Berkes)
 1947 The Corpse Came C.O.D.
Larry Massey, Photographer
 1947 The Egg and I
Geoduck
 1947 The Guilt of Janet Ames
Drunk Customer (uncredited)
 1947 Johnny O'Clock
Waiter (uncredited)
 1947 The Mighty McGurk
Man at Bar (uncredited)
 1946 Susie Steps Out
Wilkins
 1946 Monsieur Beaucaire
Court Jester (uncredited)
 1946 The Killers
Mr. Plunther (uncredited)
 1946 Rendezvous with Annie
Dyspeptic (uncredited)
 1946 Inside Job
Freddie
 1946 Night in Paradise
Beggar (uncredited)
 1946 Two Sisters from Boston
Ticket Man (uncredited)
 1946 Blonde Alibi
Louie Comey
 1945 Adventure
Bum (uncredited)
 1945 The Crimson Canary
Pete (uncredited)
 1945 Our Vines Have Tender Grapes
Circus Driver
 1945 Honeymoon Ahead
Lug (uncredited)
 1945 A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
Mr. Creckenbox (uncredited)
 1944 The Suspect
Det. Sgt. Pennyfeather (uncredited)
 1944 Nothing But Trouble
Jones (uncredited)
 1944 Lost in a Harem
Pianist (uncredited)
 1944 Mrs. Parkington
Beggar (uncredited)
 1944 Christmas Holiday
Waiter (uncredited)
 1944 Meet the People
Workman (uncredited)
 1944 Shine on Harvest Moon
Tramp Ambassador in "My Own United States" Number (uncredited)
 1944 Phantom Lady
Man with Poodle (uncredited)
 1943 Tarzan's Desert Mystery
Charlie (uncredited)
 1943 That Nazty Nuisance
Magician (uncredited)
 1942 Arabian Nights
Blind Beggar (uncredited)
 1942 Madame Spy
Hotel Clerk (uncredited)
 1942 Behind the Eight Ball
The Bearded Man (uncredited)
 1942 War Dogs
Sam Stoner
 1942 Bowery at Midnight
Fingers Dolan
 1942 Two for the Money (Short)
Johnny (as Johnny Berkes)
 1942 Mr. Blabbermouth! (Short)
Barber (uncredited)
 1942 Her Cardboard Lover
Waiter (uncredited)
 1942 About Face (Short)
Barfly (uncredited)
 1942 Gang Busters
Mr. Grub (as Johnnie Berkes)
 1942 Woman of the Year
Pal (uncredited)
 1942 Jail House Blues
Charlie (uncredited)
 1942 Cowboy Serenade
Joe Crowley (as Johnnie Berkes)
 1941 Shadow of the Thin Man
Paleface (uncredited)
 1941 Mr. Celebrity
Johnny Martin (as Johnny Berkes)
 1941 Dr. Kildare's Wedding Day
Rat-Faced Man (uncredited)
 1941 The Big Store
Watchman (uncredited)
 1940 Alex in Wonderland (Short)
Man with pie (uncredited)
 1939 I Stole a Million
Hobo - RR Boxcar (uncredited)
 1939 Winter Carnival
Reporter at Terminal (uncredited)
 1938 While New York Sleeps
Eddie - Dance Director (uncredited)
 1937 Calling All Kids (Short)
Johnny (as Johnny Berkes)
 1937 Thirst Aid (Short)
Johnny (as Johnnie Berkes)
 1937 Taking the Count (Short)
Johnny (as Johnnie Berkes)
 1937 Black Legion
Convicted Black Legion Member (uncredited)
 1936 The Blonde Bomber (Short)
Johnnie (as Johnnie Berkes)
 1936 Dough-Nuts (Short)
Johnny (as Johnny Berkes)
 1936 Sheik to Sheik (Short)
Johnnie (as Johnnie Berkes)
 1936 The Choke's on You (Short)
Johnny (as Johnny Berkes)
 1936 Punch and Beauty (Short)
Johnny (as Johnny Berkes)
 1936 Absorbing Junior (Short)
Johnnie (as Johnnie Berkes)
 1936 Calling All Tars (Short)
Johnnie (as Johnnie Berkes)
 1936 For the Love of Pete (Short)
Johnny (as Johnnie Berkes)
 1936 Shop Talk (Short)
Sheet Music Clerk (as Johnnie Berkes)
 1936 While the Cat's Away (Short)
Johnnie (as Johnnie Berkes)
 1935 Double Exposure (Short)
Photographer's Assistant (as Johnny Berkes)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Sinbad. Musical revue. Book by Harold Atteridge. Music by Sigmund Romberg. Lyrics by Harold Atteridge. Musical Numbers Arranged by Jack Mason. Additional music by Al Jolson, Jean Schwartz, Harry Tierney, Turner Layton and Albert Gumble. Additional lyrics by Buddy G. DeSylva, Gus Kahn, Alfred Bryan, Jack Yellen, Sam M. Lewis, ... See more »

Alternate Names:

John Patrick Berkes | Johnnie Berkes | Johnny Berkes
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed