No photo available. Represent Ted Bergman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 75,113 this week

Ted Bergman (I)

Ted Bergman sold his first television script, The Munsters, while still in college, yet girls continued to ignore him. A short time later he became the youngest staff writer for The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour, earning an Emmy nomination which he's never quite lived up to. His producing and writing credits range from The Hollywood Squares to All ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: July

Are you ready for Skyscraper? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 782 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ted Bergman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

Sanford and Son
(1974-1976)
Gimme a Break!
(1981-1983)
What's Happening!!
(1978-1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production manager (3 credits)
 1984-1985 Three's a Crowd (TV Series) (executive in charge of production - 22 episodes)
- A Star Is Born (1985) ... (executive in charge of production)
- Jack Gets Trashed (1985) ... (executive in charge of production)
- King for a Day (1985) ... (executive in charge of production)
- The New Mr. Bradford (1985) ... (executive in charge of production)
- Deeds of Trust (1985) ... (executive in charge of production)
 1976-1984 Three's Company (TV Series) (executive in charge of production - 173 episodes)
- Friends and Lovers: Part 2 (1984) ... (executive in charge of production)
- Friends and Lovers: Part 1 (1984) ... (executive in charge of production)
- Cupid Works Overtime (1984) ... (executive in charge of production)
- The Heiress (1984) ... (executive in charge of production)
- Forget Me Not (1984) ... (executive in charge of production)
 1979-1980 The Ropers (TV Series) (executive in charge of production - 3 episodes)
- Of Mice and Horses (1980) ... (executive in charge of production)
- Helen Makes Music (1979) ... (executive in charge of production)
- The Party (1979) ... (executive in charge of production)
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Du Mont Television Network: What Happened? A Significant Episode in the History of Broadcasting" (w/Ira Skutch [The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 2002, ISBN 0-8108-4270-X] )

Official Sites:

Dogs and Cats go Hollywood

Alternate Names:

Ted Bergmann
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sebastopol, CA, USA: Creating Web and TV Comedy

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed