No photo available. Represent Josef Berger? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,816,331 this week

Josef Berger (I) (1876–1956)

Josef Berger was born on March 9, 1876 in München, Germany. He was an actor and director, known for Gehetzte Frauen (1923), Um Recht und Liebe (1923) and Im Rausche der Milliarden (1922). He died on July 12, 1956 in München. See full bio »

Died:

(age 80) in München, Germany

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Top-Rated Holiday Classics to Watch Now

We've got a holiday classic for everyone on your list with a selection of highly-rated movies according to IMDb users.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1098 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josef Berger's work have you seen?

Known For

Gehetzte Frauen Director
(1923)
(1923)
Die Galgenbraut Director
(1924)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Writer | Composer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 1937 Meiseken
Gendarm
 1935 In einem kühlen Grunde
Bastian Hofer, Sägewerksbesitzer
 1934 Silent Night
Domorganist
 1927 Sindflut
 1922 Der Mann aus Zelle 19
Zirkusclown Bobb
 1922 Jägerblut
 1921 Tom Mürger, der Bankräuber
Tom Murger
 1921 Der Christus von Oberammergau
der alter Schott
 1920 Der letzte Schuß
Jakob Hutter, genannt Hutterbauer
 1920 Das Milliardentestament
Archibald Multon (Milliardär)
 1918 Heiraten Sie meine Tante? (Short)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J. Becker
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

To his last cinematical works as an actor belong "Der rettende Engel" (1940) and "Peterle" (1942). As a director he realised the movies "Die Mühle im Schwarzwald" (1934) and "In einem kühlen Grunde" (1935). See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed