STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,822 this week

Berry Berenson (1948–2001)


Born Berinthia Berenson in New York in 1948, Berenson was a noted photographer and actress and was the sister of model-turned-actress Marisa Berenson (of "Barry Lyndon" fame). Berenson met her husband, actor and star of Alfred Hitchcock's original version of Psycho (1960), Anthony Perkins on the set of his film Play It As It Lays (1972) and ... See full bio »

10 Best Moments From the 2021 Emmys

Check out the funniest acceptance speeches and most moving highlights from the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

2021 Emmy Winners You Need to See

Here are some of our favorite winning shows from television's biggest night, the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 22 Jan 2020
 
a list of 30 people
created 08 Sep 2019
 
a list of 46 people
created 28 Nov 2019
 
a list of 2601 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 67 people
created 15 Jun 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Berry Berenson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Winter Kills Morgue Attendant
(1979)
Cat People Sandra
(1982)
Remember My Name Barbara Curry
(1978)
Scruples Receptionist
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (4 credits)
 1982 Cat People
Sandra
 1980 Scruples (TV Mini Series)
Receptionist
- Episode #1.1 (1980) ... Receptionist
 1979 Winter Kills
Morgue Attendant
 1978 Remember My Name
Barbara Curry
Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
 2002 How to Draw a Bunny (Documentary) (source: archival material)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1979 Fashion (TV Series)
Self
- Debbie Harry and Friends (1979) ... Self
 1976 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #16.36 (1976) ... Self
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in John Van Druten's play, "The Voice of the Turtle," at the Cape Playhouse in Dennis, Massachusetts with Tony Perkins in the cast. See more »

Alternate Names:

Berry Berenson Perkins

Spouse:

Anthony Perkins  (his death)  (2 children)

Children:

Oz Perkins
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm so delighted with my life. I have this fabulous husband, the man I always wanted to marry. I have two fabulous children, which I always wanted, and we're all so happy.

Trivia:

Grandmother of actors James Perkins and Beatrix Perkins. See more »

Nickname:

Berengaria See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed