STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,538 this week

Ray Benson (I)


Ray Benson was born on March 16, 1951 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Ray Seifert. He has been married to Jodi Benson since May 19, 1984. They have two children. See full bio »

Should Arya Stark Train at Cobra Kai or Miyagi-Do?

The original Karate Kid decides which dojo best suits some famous fighters in film and TV history.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 104 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 93 people
created 27 Dec 2014
 
a list of 55 images
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 18 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray Benson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Assassination Tango Soundtrack
(2002)
The Vanishing Soundtrack
(1993)
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
 2019 45 Revoluciones (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Futura (2019) ... (writer: "It's Not Me")
 2011 The Marty Stuart Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Cast (2011) ... (writer: "Hot Like That")
 2009 Secret at Arrow Lake (arranger: "Silverlake Blues") / (writer: "Ain't Got Nothing But The Blues", "Dance With Who Brung You")
 2004 Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Video Game) (writer: "The Letter That Johnny Walker Read" - uncredited)
 2003 Stars Over Texas Concert (TV Movie) (performer: "Leave That Cowboy Alone") / (writer: "Leave That Cowboy Alone")
 2002 Assassination Tango (performer: "Hoppin' With Lindy") / (writer: "Hoppin' With Lindy")
 2000 The Little Mermaid 2: Return to the Sea (Video) (performer: "Here on the Land and Sea")
 1999 Universal Soldier: The Return (performer: "I Don't Want To Be Alone Anymore") / (writer: "I Don't Want To Be Alone Anymore")
 1997 Little Boy Blue (writer: "Dance With Who Brung You")
 1993 The Vanishing (writer: "QUITTIN' TIME")
 1991 Wild Texas Wind (TV Movie) (performer: "Tall Man", "Swingin' Like Tarzan and Jane")
 1985 1918 (music: "Waltz Theme")
 1980 Roadie (arranger: "Beaumont Rag") / (writer: "Texas Me and You")
 1979 Wanda Nevada (writer: "Gonna Find Me a Woman")
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Ray Benson Seiffert

Height:

6' 7" (2.01 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Composer. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed