No photo available. Represent Graham Benson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,285,235 this week

Graham Benson

Graham Benson was born on April 29, 1946 in Hackney, London, England. He is known for The Dawning (1988), Ruth Rendell Mysteries (1987) and Murderers Among Us: The Simon Wiesenthal Story (1989). He has been married to Christine Benson since 1978. They have one child. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Related News

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Graham Benson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

The Dawning Producer
(1988)
(1987-2000)
The Endless Game Producer
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (32 credits)
 1987-2000 Ruth Rendell Mysteries (TV Series) (executive producer - 57 episodes)
- Harm Done (2000) ... (executive producer)
- The Fallen Curtain (1999) ... (executive producer)
- The Lake of Darkness: Part 2 (1999) ... (executive producer)
- The Lake of Darkness: Part 1 (1999) ... (executive producer)
- The Orchard Walls (1998) ... (executive producer)
 1992 Crime Story (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Dear Roy, Love Gillian (1992) ... (producer)
 1992 House of Glass (TV Movie) (producer)
 1991 Heroes II: The Return (TV Mini Series) (executive producer)
 1991 One Man's War (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1991 Bejewelled (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1990 Perfect Scoundrels (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- The Day of Jubilo (1990) ... (executive producer)
- Sweeter Than Wine (1990) ... (executive producer)
- The Play's the Sting (1990) ... (executive producer)
- The Milk of Human Kindness (1990) ... (executive producer)
- Blue Kisses (1990) ... (executive producer)
 1990 Secret Weapon (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1989 The Magistrate (TV Mini Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Part six (1989) ... (executive producer)
- Part five (1989) ... (executive producer)
- Part three (1989) ... (executive producer)
- Part four (1989) ... (executive producer)
- Part two (1989) ... (executive producer)
 1989 The Endless Game (TV Mini Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1989) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1989) ... (executive producer)
 1989 Queen of Hearts (executive producer)
 1989 Back Home (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1989 Rules of Engagement (TV Mini Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1989) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.5 (1989) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.4 (1989) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.3 (1989) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1989) ... (executive producer)
 1988-1989 Gentlemen and Players (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Another Square Mile (1989) ... (executive producer)
- Black Gold (1989) ... (executive producer)
- Loyalties (1989) ... (executive producer)
- Hard Hat Zone (1989) ... (executive producer)
- Three Can Play (1989) ... (executive producer)
 1989 Murderers Among Us: The Simon Wiesenthal Story (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1989 The Heroes (TV Mini Series) (executive producer)
 1988 Act of Betrayal (TV Mini Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1988) ... (executive producer)
 1988 The Dawning (executive producer)
 1987 First Sight (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Exclusive Yarns (1987) ... (executive producer)
 1986-1987 Screen Two (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Coast to Coast (1987) ... (producer)
- Honest, Decent and True (1986) ... (producer)
- Frankie and Johnnie (1986) ... (producer)
 1986 The Great Paper Chase (TV Movie) (producer)
 1984 Charlie (TV Mini Series) (producer - 4 episodes)
- In Union Is Strength (1984) ... (producer)
- In the Days of His Youth (1984) ... (producer)
- Charlie Is My Darling (1984) ... (producer)
 1983 Meantime (TV Movie) (producer)
 1983 Red Monarch (TV Movie) (producer)
 1982 The Sixties (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Whose Revolution? (1982) ... (executive producer)
- Swingeing (1982) ... (executive producer)
- Getaway People (1982) ... (executive producer)
- The Pound in Your Pocket (1982) ... (executive producer)
- Cool Cats (1982) ... (executive producer)
 1980 Fox (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes)
- The Family... and the Future (1980) ... (producer)
- Oh Dear - Oh Dear - Oh Dear! (1980) ... (producer)
- Just Another Villain in a Cheap Suit (1980) ... (producer)
- Just an Iron Monkey (1980) ... (producer)
- Fox: Big 'F' - Family (1980) ... (producer)
 1980 Feelifax (TV Movie) (producer)
 1980 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Pews (1980) ... (producer)
 1977-1979 Premiere (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes)
- Weekend (1979) ... (producer)
- Story Without a Hero (1979) ... (producer)
- Henry Intervening (1979) ... (producer)
- Freedom of the Dig (1978) ... (producer)
 1979 Play for Today (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- A Hole in Babylon (1979) ... (producer)
 1978 Thank You, Comrades (TV Movie) (producer)
 1978 BBC2 Play of the Week (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Mr. & Ms. Bureaucrat (1978) ... (producer)
Show Show Additional Crew (8 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J. Graham Benson

Spouse:

Christine Benson  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Founded Blue Heaven Productions in 1992.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed