No photo available. Represent Mario de Benito? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 495,145 this week

Mario de Benito

Mario de Benito was born on September 25, 1958 in Taravilla, Guadalajara, Castilla-La Mancha, Spain. He is known for his work on Cuéntame (2001), No Rest for the Wicked (2011) and The Witch Affair (2003). See full bio »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mario de Benito's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Cuéntame Composer
(2001-2010)
(2011)
The Witch Affair Composer
(2003)
Box 507 Composer
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (95 credits)
 2018-2019 Giants (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Infierno (2019)
- Purgatorio (2019)
- Cicatrices (2018)
- Paraíso (2018)
- Pérdida (2018)
 2015 Bilbao-Bizkaia Ext: Día (Short)
 2015 El vidente (Short)
 2014 Crustaceans
 2013 Captain Alatriste (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Fin de partida (2013)
- Fugitivos (2013)
- Yo mato (2013)
 2013 Yocasta (Short)
 2013 Mario Conde, los días de gloria (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2013)
 2012 La memoria del agua (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2012)
- Episode #1.1 (2012)
 2011 Making of Ispansi (Documentary short)
 2011 The Angel of Budapest (TV Movie)
 2001-2010 Cuéntame (TV Series) (176 episodes)
- Toda una vida (2009)
 2010 Ispansi!
 2010 Las sabias de la tribu (Documentary)
 2009 Bicho malo (TV Series)
 2009 Malamuerte
 2008 Impares (TV Series) (38 episodes)
- Episode #1.9 (2008)
- Episode #1.38 (2008)
- Episode #1.36 (2008)
- Episode #1.32 (2008)
- Episode #1.31 (2008)
 2008 Generación DF (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (2008)
- Episode #1.4 (2008)
- Episode #1.3 (2008)
- Episode #1.2 (2008)
- Episode #1.1 (2008)
 2008 Un Euro, 3,6 Lei (Documentary)
 2008 Futuro: 48 horas (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2008)
- Episode #1.1 (2008)
 2007 Cuerpo a la carta (TV Movie)
 2007 El edén perdido (TV Movie)
 2007 No digas nada
 2006 A Real Friend (TV Movie)
 2006 Profesor en La Habana (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2006)
 2006 Atropello (TV Movie)
 2005 Aguaviva: El abrazo de la tierra (Documentary)
 2005 El auténtico Rodrigo Leal (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.1 (2005)
 2005 Siempre días azules (Documentary)
 2005 Yak-42 (TV Movie documentary)
 2005 Mentiras (TV Movie)
 2004 Flesh for Sale (Documentary)
 2004 Le crayon (Short)
 2004 Stork Day
 2003 London Street (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Love Story (2003)
- La boda (2003)
 2003 Atrapados (TV Movie)
 2003 Life Marks
 2003 Código fuego (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Móviles (2003)
- Despedidas (2003)
- Equilibrios (2003)
- Héroes (2003)
 2002 Box 507
 2002 Bestiary
 2001 Chicken Skin
 2001 Manos a la obra (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Casco de vida (2001)
- Benito Grillo (2001)
- Benito Einstein (2001)
 2001 Dime que me quieres (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Una nueva vida (2001)
- ¿Al fin solos? (2001)
- Londres-Madrid (2001)
 1999 Pepe Carvalho (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Padre, patrón (1999)
 1999 El pez (Short)
 1998 Señor Alcalde (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Reencuentro (1998)
 1998 Spanish Fly
 1998 Un buen novio
 1998 Mambí
 1997 To the Limit
 1997 Blinded
 1997 Rigor mortis
 1996 Qué loca peluquería (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.1 (1996)
 1996 Geisha
 1996 Brujas
 1995 Todos a bordo (TV Movie)
 1994 Valparaíso
 1993 Twilight of the Mummies (Short)
Show Show Music department (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

M. Benito | Maestro Mario de Benito
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed