No photo available. Represent Ted Beniades? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,319 this week

Ted Beniades (1922–2014)

Ted Beniades was born on November 17, 1922 in New York City, New York, USA as Theodore Beniades. He was an actor, known for Serpico (1973), Scarface (1983) and The Next Man (1976). He died on October 24, 2014 in Brookville, Pennsylvania, USA. See full bio »

Even Emmy Nominees Love a Good Alligator Flick

Michael McKean shares a surprising pick that made his Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Serpico
Thu, Aug 29 3:27 AM PDT on RETRO (662)
Serpico
Thu, Aug 29 12:50 PM PDT on RETRO (662)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 470 people
created 18 Mar 2016
 
a list of 635 people
created 28 Jan 2014
 
a list of 843 people
created 04 Sep 2014
 
a list of 144 people
created 16 Oct 2015
 
a list of 782 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ted Beniades's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Serpico Sarno
(1973)
Scarface Seidelbaum
(1983)
The Next Man Frank Dedario
(1976)
They Might Be Giants Taxi Driver
(1971)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 1987 The Equalizer (TV Series)
Police Officer
- Blood & Wine: Part 2 (1987) ... Police Officer
- Blood & Wine: Part 1 (1987) ... Police Officer
 1983 Scarface
Seidelbaum
 1979 Eischied (TV Series)
Ben Quantro
- The U.N. Connection (1979) ... Ben Quantro
 1979 Hollow Image (TV Movie)
Brooks
 1977 Kojak (TV Series)
Florentino
- Sister Maria (1977) ... Florentino
 1977 The Andros Targets (TV Series)
Wayne Hillman
- The Killing of a Porno Queen (1977) ... Wayne Hillman
 1976 The Next Man
Frank Dedario
 1974 Nicky's World (TV Movie)
Mr. Sullivan
 1973 Serpico
Sarno
 1971 They Might Be Giants
Taxi Driver
 1971 The Pursuit of Happiness
Traffic Cop
 1967-1969 N.Y.P.D. (TV Series)
Det. Richie / Richie / Detective Richie / ...
- Candy Man: Part 2 (1969) ... Richie
- Candy Man: Part 1 (1969) ... Richie
- Three-Fifty-Two (1969) ... Det. Richie
- The Golden Fleece (1968) ... Det. Richie
- Case of the Shady Lady (1968) ... Det. Richie
 1968 The Detective
Reporter (uncredited)
 1968 The Odd Couple
Bartender (uncredited)
 1966-1967 The Jackie Gleason Show (TV Series)
Big Sam's Henchman / Herb Miller / Ice Cream Vendor / ...
- The Honeymooners: Two Faces of Ralph Kramden (1967) ... Big Sam's Henchman
- The Honeymooners: The People's Choice (1967) ... Herb Miller
- The Honeymooners: Flushing Ho! (1967) ... Ice Cream Vendor
- The Honeymooners: Ralph Kramden Presents (1967) ... Man in Gleason Entourage (uncredited)
- The Honeymooners: Run, Santa, Run (1966) ... Bettor
 1967 Reflections in a Golden Eye
Sergeant (uncredited)
 1967 Dark Shadows (TV Series)
Policeman
- Episode #1.323 (1967) ... Policeman (uncredited)
- Episode #1.322 (1967) ... Policeman (uncredited)
 1966 Hawk (TV Series)
Detective
- How Close Can You Get? (1966) ... Detective
 1966 A Man Called Adam
Minor Role
 1962 Naked City (TV Series)
Emery Fohlinger
- Without Stick or Sword (1962) ... Emery Fohlinger
 1962 Golden Showcase (TV Series)
 1960 The Witness (TV Series)
Happy Malone
- Kid Twist (1960) ... Happy Malone
 1958 Wonderful Town (TV Movie)
'Speedy' Valenti
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ted Benaides
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed