No photo available. Represent Stephen Vincent Benet? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 346,540 this week

Stephen Vincent Benet (1898–1943)

American poet and writer, several of whose short stories were filmed. The son of a U.S. Army officer who inculcated in Benet and his brother, famed poet William Rose Benet, an appreciation for excellence in literature, Benet was raised around military posts. He attended Yale University, then traveled to Paris, where he met his wife, Rosemary Carr,... See full bio »

Ben Barnes' "Punisher" Character Is Back for Vengeance

"The Punisher" star shares Season 2 insight and his best Punisher impression.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 25 people
created 29 Aug 2014
 
a list of 1278 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Vincent Benet's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (31 credits)
 2003 Shortcut to Happiness (story "The Devil and Daniel Webster")
 1999 War is Kind: Poetry of the Civil War (Video) (poetry written by)
 1978 The Devil and Daniel Mouse (TV Movie) (story "The Devil and Daniel Webster")
 1962 John Brown's Body (TV Movie) (poem)
 1958-1961 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series) (story - 2 episodes)
- Famous (1961) ... (story)
- The Enemies (1958) ... (story)
 1961 The Chevy Show (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- O'Halloran's Luck (1961) ... (story)
 1961 The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- O'Halloran's Luck (1961) ... (story)
 1960 First Person (TV Series) (short story - 1 episode)
- The Gold Dress (1960) ... (short story)
 1960 Sunday Showcase (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Devil and Daniel Webster (1960) ... (story)
 1957 Rendezvous (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Too Early Spring (1957) ... (story)
 1957 Matinee Theatre (TV Series) (story - 3 episodes)
- A Gentleman of Fortune (1957) ... (story)
- Daniel Webster and the Sea Serpent (1957) ... (story)
- Elementals (1957) ... (story)
 1957 Climax! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Gold Dress (1957) ... (writer)
  General Electric Theater (TV Series) (play - 2 episodes, 1955 - 1956) (story - 2 episodes, 1956)
- A Child Is Born (1956) ... (play) / (story)
- The Professor's Punch (1956) ... (story)
- A Child Is Born (1955) ... (play)
 1954 Ponds Theater (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Child Is Born (1954) ... (writer)
 1954 Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (story "The Sobbin' Women")
 1953 The Plymouth Playhouse (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Sketchbook (1953) ... (written by)
 1953 Omnibus (TV Series) (short story - 1 episode)
- The Gold Dress (1953) ... (short story - segment "The Gold Dress")
 1950-1952 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series) (story - 3 episodes)
- A Child Is Born (1952) ... (story)
- A Child Is Born (1951) ... (story)
- A Child Is Born (1950) ... (story)
 1952 TV de Vanguarda (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- O Homem Que Vendeu a Alma (1952) ... (story)
 1952 Just for You (story "Famous")
 1952 Big Jim McLain (quotes from "The Devil And Dan'l Webster")
 1952 CBS Television Workshop (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Angel Was a Yankee (1952) ... (story)
 1951 Nash Airflyte Theatre (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Professor's Punch (1951) ... (story)
 1949 Actor's Studio (TV Series) (story - 2 episodes)
- A Child Is Born (1949) ... (story)
- O'Halloran's Luck (1949) ... (story)
 1947 Kraft Theatre (TV Series) (episode "Child is Born, A")
 1941 The Devil and Daniel Webster (screen play) / (story "The Devil and Daniel Webster")
 1941 Cheers for Miss Bishop (screen adaptation)
 1940 Power and the Land (Documentary short)
 1938 Love, Honor and Behave (based on a story by: Saturday Evening Post)
 1930 Abraham Lincoln (adapted for the screen by) / (continuty and dialogue)
 1925 The Necessary Evil (story "Uriah's Son")
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Brainerd Duffield and his play, "By the Waters of Babylon," was performed in an Oregon Shakespeare Festival production at the New Theatre in Ashland, Oregon. Libby Appel was artistic director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Stephen Vincent Benét
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Pictured on a 32¢ US commemorative postage stamp in the Literary Arts series, issued 22 July 1998. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed