STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,064 this week

Jack Bender


Jack Bender was born on September 25, 1949 in the USA. He is a producer and director, known for Lost (2004), Alias (2001) and Game of Thrones (2011). He is married to Laura Owens. They have two children. See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Regina King on Acting vs. Directing and Her Emmy Nom

"American Crime" and "Seven Seconds" star Regina King dishes on her Emmys experiences and the reason she'd choose directing over acting.

Hear more from Regina

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 179 people
updated 15 Sep 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 16 Aug 2011
 
a list of 4 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 62 people
created 29 May 2017
 
a list of 19 people
created 07 Feb 2017
 
a list of 27 people
created 22 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Bender's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 8 wins & 27 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Lost
Lost Producer
(2004-2010)
Alias
Alias Director
(2001-2004)
Game of Thrones
Game of Thrones Director
(2016)
Child's Play 3
Child's Play 3 Director
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
  The Outsider (TV Series) (executive producer - 9 episodes) (announced)
- Episode #1.10 ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.8 ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.7 ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.6 ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.5 ... (executive producer)
 2017 Mr. Mercedes (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Jibber-Jibber Chicken Dinner (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Ice Cream, You Scream, We All Scream (2017) ... (executive producer)
- From the Ashes (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Willow Lake (2017) ... (executive producer)
- People in the Rain (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2014-2015 The Last Ship (TV Series) (executive producer - 20 episodes)
- A More Perfect Union (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Valkyrie (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Friendly Fire (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Uneasy Lies the Head (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Safe Zone (2015) ... (executive producer)
 2013-2014 Under the Dome (TV Series) (executive producer - 26 episodes)
- Go Now (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Turn (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Black Ice (2014) ... (executive producer)
- The Fall (2014) ... (executive producer)
- The Red Door (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2013 Rewind (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2012 Alcatraz (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Tommy Madsen (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Garrett Stillman (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Webb Porter (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Sonny Burnett (2012) ... (executive producer)
- The Ames Bros. (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2011 Alphas (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2011) ... (executive producer)
 2010 Lost - Epilogue: The New Man in Charge (TV Short) (executive producer)
  Lost (TV Series) (executive producer - 103 episodes, 2005 - 2010) (co-executive producer - 11 episodes, 2004 - 2005)
- The End (2010) ... (executive producer)
- What They Died For (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Across the Sea (2010) ... (executive producer)
- The Candidate (2010) ... (executive producer)
- The Last Recruit (2010) ... (executive producer)
 2008 I Kicked Luis Guzman in the Face (Short) (executive producer)
 2007-2008 Lost: Missing Pieces (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- So It Begins (2008) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
- The Envelope (2008) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
- Jin Has a Temper-Tantrum on the Golf Course (2008) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
- Jack, Meet Ethan. Ethan? Jack. (2008) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
- Tropical Depression (2007) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
  Girls Club (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 1 episode, 2002) (consulting producer - 1 episode, 2002)
- Book of Virtues (2002) ... (co-executive producer)
- Pilot (2002) ... (consulting producer)
 1999 It Came from the Sky (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1998 The Tempest (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1997 A Call to Remember (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1986 Jack and Mike (TV Series) (supervising producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1986) ... (supervising producer)
Show Show Director (72 credits)
Show Show Actor (27 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (14 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provided audio commentary on Lost: Walkabout (2004) with `David Fury (I)' & `Terry O'Quinn' See more »

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1973, he appeared in a Columbo (1971) episode called "Publish or Perish," which starred Jack Cassidy. Then, in 2000, he directed a made-for-TV movie about Jack's son called The David Cassidy Story (2000).

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Horror and Thriller Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular horror and thriller movies available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed