STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,641 this week

Sylvain Bellemare (I)


Sylvain Bellemare was born on February 20, 1968 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. He is known for his work on Arrival (2016), Incendies (2010) and Tu Dors Nicole (2014). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 24 images
updated 27 Feb 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 images
created 23 Feb 2017
 
a list of 6872 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 24 images
created 27 Feb 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 27 Feb 2017
 
a list of 5 people
created 16 Apr 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sylvain Bellemare's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 9 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Arrival Sound Department
(2016)
Incendies Sound Department
(2010)
Tu Dors Nicole Sound Department
(2014)
All You Can Eat Buddha Sound Department
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (143 credits)
 2020 Dune Dreams (sound designer) (post-production)
 2020 The Decline (sound designer)
 2020 Goddess of the Fireflies (supervising sound editor)
 2019 Merci pour tout (sound)
 2019 The Acrobat (supervising sound editor)
 2019 Les fleurs oubliées (sound)
 2019 And the Birds Rained Down (Sound designer)
 2019 Kuessipan (supervising sound editor)
 2019 Sweet Life (Short) (sound editor)
 2019 Delphine (Short) (sound editor)
 2019 I'll End Up in Jail (Short) (sound editor)
 2019 Porch Light (Short) (Sound Designer)
 2019 We Are Gold (sound editor)
 2018 Currie's Dilemma (Short) (sound designer)
 2018 The Worm (Short) (sound mixer)
 2018 Mahalia Melts in the Rain (Short) (sound mixer)
 2018 The Far Shore (post-synch set director)
 2018 Soni (sound effects editor) / (supervising sound editor)
 2018 The Colour of Your Lips (Short) (sound mixer)
 2018 The Guests (Documentary short) (sound editor)
 2018 François Barbeau: créateur de costumes (Documentary) (sound editor)
 2018/III Gift (Documentary) (sound designer)
 2018 Anote's Ark (Documentary) (sound designer)
 2017/III Venus (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2017 Comme un caillou dans la botte (Documentary) (sound)
 2017 Crooked Laeves Grew on Trees (Short) (sound designer) / (sound editor)
 2017/II Touched (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2017 All You Can Eat Buddha (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2017/IV Allure (sound) / (sound designer - uncredited) / (sound supervisor)
 2017 Radius (sound designer) / (sound editor)
 2017 Rue De La Victoire (Documentary) (sound) / (sound editor)
 2017 Abu: Father (Documentary) (sound mixer)
 2017 Les terres lointaines (Documentary) (sound designer/sound supervisor) / (sound editor)
 2016 Wild skin (Short) (sound editor)
 2016 Mutants (Short) (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2016 Chuck (sound editor)
 2016/II Arrival (supervising sound editor)
 2016 When Monsters Were Real (Short) (sound editor)
 2016 Grimaces (Short) (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2016 Police sous surveillance (Documentary) (sound editor)
 2016 Before the Streets (sound designer/sound supervisor) / (sound editor)
 2016 Beyond Blue Waves (Short) (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2015 I,22 (Short) (sound editor)
 2015 Le Plancher des vaches (Documentary) (supervising sound editor)
 2015 Police Académie (Documentary) (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2015 L'empreinte (Documentary) (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2015 Star (Short) (sound editor)
 2015 Le cours de natation (Short) (sound: designer)
 2015 Endorphine (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2015 Buddha's Little Finger (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2015 My Internship in Canada (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2015 Sans dehors ni dedans (Short) (sound designer)
 2015 Oncle Bernard - L'anti-leçon d'économie (Documentary) (sound editor)
 2015 The Sound of Trees (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2015 The Kind Words (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2015/I Pinocchio (Documentary) (sound designer)
 2015 The Nature of Things (TV Series documentary) (sound designer - 1 episode)
- Mystery of the Monsoon (2015) ... (sound designer)
 2014 Fucké (Documentary) (sound editor)
 2014 Tentacules 8, le retour de la chose (Short) (sound designer)
 2014 Love in the Time of Civil War (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2014 The Wanted 18 (Documentary) (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2014 Take Me (Short) (sound designer)
 2014/I Monsoon (Documentary) (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2014 False Movement (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2014 Tu Dors Nicole (sound: designer)
 2014/I Collisions (Short) (sound designer/sound supervisor) / (sound mixer)
 2013/II Amsterdam (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2013 Daybreak (Short) (sound designer)
 2013 Friends from France (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2013 Triptych (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2013 Quelqu'un d'extraordinaire (Short) (boom operator) / (sound designer)
 2013/II Gabrielle (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2013 Joséphine (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2012 Par Avion (Short) (sound editor)
 2012 Wavemakers (Documentary) (sound)
 2012 Les étés du Montbellet (Documentary) (sound editor)
 2012 Inch'Allah (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2012 Ina Litovski (Short) (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2012 Over My Dead Body (Documentary) (sound designer)
 2011 Memories Corner (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2011 A Better Life (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2011/III Hope (Short) (sound designer)
 2011 Monsieur Lazhar (sound designer)
 2011 Familiar Grounds (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2010 A Bottle in the Gaza Sea (sound designer)
 2010 Shadows Within (Documentary) (sound designer)
 2010 Incendies (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2010 The Passenger (Short) (sound designer)
 2009 Hidden Diary (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2009 Romaine 30° Below (sound designer)
 2008 Serveuses demandées (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2008 It's Not Me, I Swear! (sound) / (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2008 La mémoire des anges (Documentary) (sound designer)
 2008 Une robe blanche (Short) (sound designer)
 2008 Next Floor (Short) (sound designer)
 2007 Continental, un film sans fusil (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2006 La Vie imaginée de Jacques Monory (Documentary short) (sound)
 2006 ¿¡Revolución!? (Documentary) (sound designer)
 2006 Congorama (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2006 Le fantôme de l'opératrice (Documentary) (sound designer)
 2005 Next: A Primer on Urban Painting (Documentary) (sound designer)
 2005 Quand la vie est un rêve (Documentary) (sound designer)
 2005 Webdreams (TV Series) (sound designer - 2005-2006)
 2005 These Girls (additional dialogue recordist) / (sound designer) / (sound effects editor)
 2005 Familia (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2005 Maestro (TV Movie documentary) (sound recordist)
 2004 Mary Shelley (TV Movie documentary) (sound designer)
 2004 On the Verge of a Fever (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2004 CQ2 (Seek You Too) (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2004 What Remains of Us (Documentary) (assistant sound designer)
 2003 Arctic Mission: The Great Adventure (Video documentary) (sound recordist)
 2003 Les justes (Documentary) (sound designer)
 2003 Tiresia (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2003 Saved by the Belles (sound designer/sound supervisor) / (sound recordist)
 2003 About Us (TV Series documentary) (additional sound recordist - 1 episode)
- Sleeping Tigers: The Asahi Baseball Story (2003) ... (additional sound recordist)
 2003 Change from Within (sound recordist: sound designer)
 2002 Les Rossy (Documentary short) (sound recordist)
 2001 Bacon, le film (Documentary) (sound designer/recordist)
 2001 The Pornographer (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2001 Soft Shell Man (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 2000 The Left-Hand Side of the Fridge (sound recordist: sound designer)
 2000 The Three Madeleines (sound designer)
 1999 L'erreur boréale (Documentary) (sound designer)
 1999 Le temps X (sound designer)
 1998 La déroute (sound designer)
 1998 Les dames du 9e (Documentary) (sound designer)
 1998 Nana, George and Me (Documentary) (sound designer)
 1998 August 32nd on Earth (assistant sound editor)
 1997 Burnt Eden (sound designer)
 1997 Pâté chinois (Documentary) (sound recordist: sound designer)
 1996 Cosmos (sound designer/sound supervisor)
 1996 Liquid Love (Short) (sound designer)
 1996 Not Me! (sound) / (sound effects editor)
 1996 Midnight in Saint Petersburg (TV Movie) (sound assistant)
 1995 Le sphinx (assistant sound effects editor)
 1995 Zigrail (sound designer)
 1995 Bullet to Beijing (TV Movie) (sound assistant)
 1994 Le secret de Jérôme (assistant foley artist)
 1994 A Wind from Wyoming (assistant post-synchronisation editor)
 1994 C'était le 12 du 12 et Chili avait les blues (assistant sound effects editor)
 1994 Mouvements du désir (assistant post-synchronisation editor)
 1993 Matusalem (assistant foley)
 1993 Love & Human Remains (assistant sound editor)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed