No photo available. Represent Franklyn Bellamy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 99,747 this week

Franklyn Bellamy (1886–1961)

Franklyn Bellamy was born on March 7, 1886 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaya as Harry George Franklyn Bellamy. He was an actor, known for A Christmas Carol (1914), The Little Damozel (1933) and Murder on the Second Floor (1932). He was married to Dorothy Tetley. He died on February 15, 1961 in Bodmin, Cornwall, England. See full bio »

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Check out highlights from some of the best recent trailers including Slaughterhouse Rulez, Ralph Breaks the Internet, and "Kidding."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Franklyn Bellamy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

A Christmas Carol
(1914)
The Little Damozel
(1933)
Murder on the Second Floor
Murder on the Second Floor Joseph Reynolds
(1932)
Expert's Opinion
(1935)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (27 credits)
 1939 Telecrime (TV Series)
Colonel Gray
- The Almost Perfect Murder (1939) ... Colonel Gray
 1939 Let's Be Famous
Ali Benali (as Franklin Bellamy)
 1937 Member of the Jury
Sir John Sloane
 1937 Splinters in the Air
Charles - the C.O.
 1937 The Last Chance
Insp. Cutts
 1937 Mr. Smith Carries On
Mr. Williams
 1937 Backstage
 1936 The Common Round (Short)
Fuller
 1935 Expert's Opinion
Keller
 1935 Regal Cavalcade
Undetermined Minor Role (uncredited)
 1933 It's a King
Salvatore
 1933 Up for the Derby
Palmer
 1933 The Little Damozel
Franz
 1932 The Barton Mystery
Gerald Barton
 1932 Leap Year
Silas
 1932 Above Rubies (Short)
Dupont
 1932 Murder on the Second Floor
Joseph Reynolds
 1931 The Chance of a Night Time
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1931 The Speckled Band
Alaine (uncredited)
 1930 Night Birds
Charlo Bianci
 1930 Wolves
Pablo
 1929 Power Over Men
Bottomley
 1928 Yellow Stockings
Menelos
 1928 God's Clay
Jaspar Murgatroyd
 1915 A Prehistoric Love Story (Short)
 1914 A Christmas Carol (Short)
Fred
 1914/I For Her People (Short)
Henry Calder
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Channing Pollock's play, "The Fool," at the Apollo Theatre in London, England with Henry Ainley, Mary Merrall, Dame May Whitty, Clare Harris, Morton Selton, Julian Royce, Sara Sothern, and Olga Lindo in the cast.

Alternate Names:

F. Bellamy | Franklin Bellamy
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Harry

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Horror and Thriller Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular horror and thriller movies available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed