STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,129 this week

Diana Bellamy (1943–2001)


Plump and personable character actress Diana Alice Bellamy was born on September 19, 1943 in Los Angeles, California. Bellamy graduated with a master's degree in Fine Arts from Southern Methodist University in 1970. She began her acting career in puppet theater in her native Los Angeles. Diana had memorable small roles as a sassy whorehouse madam ... See full bio »

Take Five With "GLOW" Star Sydelle Noel

"GLOW" standout Sydelle Noel answers five of the most essential film and TV questions.

See Sydelle's Top 5

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 29 Jul 2014
 
list image
a list of 10000 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 217 people
created 28 Jun 2012
 
a list of 88 people
created 25 Jul 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 17 Jun 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Diana Bellamy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Outbreak
Outbreak Mrs. Pananides
(1995)
Air Force One
Air Force One Switchboard Operator
(1997)
Critters 3
Critters 3 Rosalie
(1991)
American Playhouse
American Playhouse Ivy / Miss E. Muse / Mother
(1983-1991)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (90 credits)
 2001 Diagnosis Murder (TV Series)
Mrs. Drexel
 1999-2000 Popular (TV Series)
Principal Cecilia Hall
 1997 Over the Top (TV Series)
Principal Blankman
 1997 The Visitor (TV Series)
Mother
 1997 Air Force One
Switchboard Operator
 1997 Desert's Edge (TV Short)
 1997 Life with Roger (TV Series)
Esta
 1987-1996 Married with Children (TV Series)
Shirley / Kathleen Morgan / Nancy / ...
 1996 Ghosts of Mississippi
Barbara Holder
 1996 Seinfeld (TV Series)
Mrs. Ricardi
 1996 Ink (TV Series)
Widow
 1996 Melrose Place (TV Series)
Sister Anne
 1996 Nash Bridges (TV Series)
 1996 Wings (TV Series)
Mother
 1996 Grace Under Fire (TV Series)
Betty
 1996 Diabolique
Ms. Vawze
 1996 Sisters (TV Series)
Nurse Marilyn
 1994-1995 Superhuman Samurai Syber-Squad (TV Series)
Mrs. Starkey / Mrs. Cha-Cha Rimba Starkey
 1995 Outbreak
Mrs. Pananides
 1994 Living Single (TV Series)
Judge Glazer
 1994 The Secret World of Alex Mack (TV Series)
Ms. Thorpe
 1994 Murphy Brown (TV Series)
Mrs. Delman
 1994 Amelia Earhart: The Final Flight (TV Movie)
Mrs. Atkinson
 1994 Step by Step (TV Series)
Saleswoman
 1994 California Dreams (TV Series)
Miss Hess
 1994 Birdland (TV Series)
Mrs. Macy
 1993 Malice
Ms. Worthington
 1993 Renegade (TV Series)
Nurse
 1993 Baywatch (TV Series)
Abigail Kenilworth
 1993 Home Improvement (TV Series)
Myrtle
 1992 Quantum Leap (TV Series)
Mrs. Sherilyn Stanton
 1985-1992 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Paige Kindle / Head Guard
 1992 Herman's Head (TV Series)
Mrs. Peebles
 1992 On the Air (TV Series)
Ethel Thissle
 1992 Passed Away
BJ
 1991 Critters 3
Rosalie
 1991 Reasonable Doubts (TV Series)
Mrs. Crandle
 1987-1991 Matlock (TV Series)
Edna / Molly Parnell
 1991 Doogie Howser, M.D. (TV Series)
Alice Sherman
 1983-1991 American Playhouse (TV Series)
Mother / Miss E. Muse / Ivy
 1991 Top of the Heap (TV Series)
Kathleen Morgan
 1991 True Colors (TV Series)
Nurse Radcliffe
 1991 Life Goes On (TV Series)
Bea
 1989-1990 13 East (TV Series)
Nurse Maggie Poole
 1989 The Final Days (TV Movie)
Rose Mary Woods
 1989 Alien Nation (TV Series)
Betsy Ross
 1989 227 (TV Series)
Courtney Cabot-Blair
 1988 Astronomy (Short)
Arlene
 1988 What's Happening Now! (TV Series)
Ms. DeWitt
 1988 Shootdown (TV Movie)
Lillian
 1988 Family Ties (TV Series)
Dr. Eileen Davidson
 1988 Newhart (TV Series)
Nurse
 1988 Winnie (TV Movie)
Nurse
 1988 Spellbinder
Grace Woods
 1988 The Cavanaughs (TV Series)
Miss Yulatowski
 1988 The Nest
Mrs. Pennington
 1988 Mr. Belvedere (TV Series)
Miss Pritchard
 1988 Necessity (TV Movie)
Apartment manager
 1988 Our House (TV Series)
Winifred Salt
 1987 Hollywood Erotic Film Festival (Video)
Matron Woman (segment: Video Store Sequences)
 1987 The Price of Life (Short)
Mother
 1987 Under Cover
Lynette Destens
 1987 CBS Summer Playhouse (TV Series)
Darla Eastwood
 1987 Born in East L.A.
Harry's Wife
 1987 Maid to Order
Woman in Unemployment Office
 1987 Blind Date
Maid
 1987 Stripped to Kill
Shirl
 1987 Designing Women (TV Series)
Prison Matron
 1987 Outrageous Fortune
Madam
 1986 The Family Martinez (TV Movie)
Sister Mary Luke
 1985-1986 It's a Living (TV Series)
Mrs. Buckley / Woman #1
 1986 Odd Jobs
Woman in Restaurant
 1986 Crossroads
Hospital Supervisor
 1986 My Chauffeur
Blue Lady
 1986 Free Ride
Woman Guard
 1986 Hunter (TV Series)
Waterworks Receptionist
 1985 Condor (TV Movie)
Opera Singer
 1985 The Fall Guy (TV Series)
Fat Woman
 1985 Tall Tales & Legends (TV Series)
Mrs. Van Tassel
 1984 Trapper John, M.D. (TV Series)
Shark Bait
 1984 Finder of Lost Loves (TV Series)
Concessionaire
 1982-1984 Cagney & Lacey (TV Series)
 1984 Hill Street Blues (TV Series)
Lois
 1983 D.C. Cab
Maudie
 1983 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Bubba
 1983 Matt Houston (TV Series)
Mary
 1982 Las aventuras de Frank Buck (TV Series)
Singapore Lu
 1982 Dynasty (TV Series)
Nurse
 1982 T.J. Hooker (TV Series)
Mrs. Mauler
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played the title role in a stage production of "Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All for You" at Theatre Geo in Los Angeles See more »

Alternate Names:

Diana A. Bellamy | Diane Bellamy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was blind and had diabetes. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial