No photo available. Represent Duncan Bell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,157 this week

Duncan Bell (I)

Duncan Bell was born on January 16, 1955 in Glasgow, Scotland as Duncan Iain Cavill. He is an actor, known for Horatio Hornblower: The Duel (1998), Minder (1979) and World Without End (2012). See full bio »

Wait, Is Mary Poppins a Witch?

Emily Mortimer shares her take on the title character in her film Mary Poppins Returns.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 15 people
created 23 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Duncan Bell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Horatio Hornblower: The Duel Midshipman Clayton
(1998)
Minder Fowler
(1994)
World Without End Saul Whitehead
(2012)
(1991)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 2012 World Without End (TV Mini-Series)
Saul Whitehead
- Rook (2012) ... Saul Whitehead
- A Crown Tested (2012) ... Saul Whitehead
- Medieval Life and Death: Part 1 (2012) ... Saul Whitehead
 2008 Holby City (TV Series)
Andy Booth
- The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea (2008) ... Andy Booth
 2008 Foyle's War (TV Series)
Iain Campbell
- Broken Souls (2008) ... Iain Campbell
 2008 The Things I Haven't Told You (TV Movie)
Blue Eyed Boy
 2007 Maxwell (TV Movie)
Richard Baker
 2006 To the sea again (Short)
Doctor
 2002-2004 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Sergeant Merton
- In Sickness and in Health (2004) ... Sergeant Merton
- Who's Sorry Now? (2004) ... Sergeant Merton
- Stormy Weather (2004) ... Sergeant Merton
- Buried Secrets (2004) ... Sergeant Merton
- Precious Stones (2004) ... Sergeant Merton
 1999 Life Support (TV Series)
Dr. Rankin
- Playing God (1999) ... Dr. Rankin
 1999 Where the Heart Is (TV Series)
Roy Price
- Letting Go (1999) ... Roy Price
 1989-1999 Taggart (TV Series)
David Sutherland / Alan Forrester - Depute Procurator Fiscal / Tom McAllister
- Long Time Dead (1999) ... David Sutherland
- Instrument of Justice Part One (1993) ... Alan Forrester - Depute Procurator Fiscal (uncredited)
- Flesh and Blood Part One (1989) ... Tom McAllister
 1998 Horatio Hornblower: The Duel (TV Movie)
Midshipman Clayton
 1992-1998 The Bill (TV Series)
Stuart Gaunt / Harry Osbourne / Harry Osborne
- Home Movie (1998) ... Stuart Gaunt
- Occupational Hazard (1992) ... Harry Osbourne
- Minefield (1992) ... Harry Osborne
 1995 Soldier Soldier (TV Series)
Lt Col Paul Phillips
- Twist of Fate (1995) ... Lt Col Paul Phillips
- Baptism of Fire (1995) ... Lt Col Paul Phillips
- Hard Lessons (1995) ... Lt Col Paul Phillips
- Leaving (1995) ... Lt Col Paul Phillips
- The Army Game (1995) ... Lt Col Paul Phillips
 1995 Bramwell (TV Series)
Bertie Armstrong
- Episode #1.5 (1995) ... Bertie Armstrong
 1995 Dirty Old Town (TV Movie)
Rik Power
 1995 A Touch of Frost (TV Series)
Peter Winrow
- Quarry (1995) ... Peter Winrow
 1994 Doctor Finlay (TV Series)
Mr. Patterson
- Burning Bridges (1994) ... Mr. Patterson
 1994 Scarlett (TV Mini-Series)
Dinner Guest
- Episode #1.4 (1994) ... Dinner Guest
 1994 Minder (TV Series)
Fowler
- The Great Depression of 1994 (1994) ... Fowler
- One Flew Over the Parents' Nest (1994) ... Fowler
 1993 Between the Lines (TV Series)
Insp. Pollock
- Some Must Watch (1993) ... Insp. Pollock
 1993 Medics (TV Series)
Ian McKinnon
- Episode #3.6 (1993) ... Ian McKinnon
 1992 The Zebra Man (Short)
The Zebra Man
 1992 Screenplay (TV Series)
Nick Black
- The Countess Alice (1992) ... Nick Black
 1992 Screen Two (TV Series)
Dorking
- The Law Lord (1992) ... Dorking
 1991 Strauss Dynasty (TV Mini-Series)
Pepi
- Adele (1991) ... Pepi
- Hetti (1991) ... Pepi
- Lili (1991) ... Pepi
- Josef (1991) ... Pepi
- Revolution of 1848 (1991) ... Pepi
 1991 Prisoner of Honor (TV Movie)
Army Doctor
 1991 Boon (TV Series)
Lord Melverley
- Lie of the Land (1991) ... Lord Melverley
 1988 Blind Justice (TV Mini-Series)
Edward
- White Man Listen (1988) ... Edward
- Crime and Punishment (1988) ... Edward
 1988 Troubles (TV Mini-Series)
Foster-Smith
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... Foster-Smith
- Episode #1.1 (1988) ... Foster-Smith
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Eugene O'Neill's play, "The Iceman Cometh," in an Almeida Theatre Company production at the Old Vic Theatre in London, England with Kevin Spacey, Martin Marquez, Tim Pigott-Smith, Nigel Cooke, James Hazeldine, Rudolph Walker, Ben Walden,, Patrick Godfrey, Nicholas Day, Ian Bartholomew, John Rogan, Roger Sloman, Lisa... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of five children. See more »

Nickname:

Dunn

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed