STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 70,452 this week

Wendy Beckett (1930–2018)


Wendy Beckett was born on February 25, 1930 in Johannesburg, South Africa. She was a writer, known for Sister Wendy's Story of Painting (1996), Songs of Praise (1961) and Gallery (1984). She died on December 26, 2018 in Quidenham, Norfolk, England, UK. See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 05 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 29 Dec 2014
 
a list of 61 people
created 26 Dec 2016
 
a list of 752 people
created 05 Jan 2018
 
a list of 928 people
created 04 Jan 2018
 
a list of 384 images
created 19 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wendy Beckett's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

(2004-2005)
Gallery Self
(1990)
Arena Self
(2012)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2002 Sister Wendy at the Norton Simon Museum (TV Movie documentary)
 1996 Sister Wendy's Story of Painting (TV Series documentary) (written by - 10 episodes)
- The Never Ending Story (1996) ... (written by - as Sister Wendy Beckett)
- A New Pair of Eyes (1996) ... (written by - as Sister Wendy Beckett)
- Impressions of Light (1996) ... (written by - as Sister Wendy Beckett)
- Revolution (1996) ... (written by - as Sister Wendy Beckett)
- Three Golden Ages (1996) ... (written by - as Sister Wendy Beckett)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Sister Wendy's 1000 Masterpieces" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sister Mary Beckett | Sister Wendy Beckett | Sister Wendy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She joined a convent at age 16. Her order sent her to Oxford University, where she studied English literature and stayed in a convent. She was awarded a congratulatory first-class degree, a rare honour in which the examining professors at a viva-voce exam ask a candidate no questions about their written work but simply stand and applaud. After gaining her degree, she returned to South Africa to ... See more »

Trademark:

Prominent front teeth See more »

Nickname:

Sister Wendy See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed