Jeff Beck (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,323 this week
Jeff Beck was born in Surrey in 1944. He grew up in a suburban street in Carshalton. When he was about 10, he wanted to play the guitar. His mum, however, wanted him to play the piano because she didn't approve of the guitar. When he was in his late teens, he joined "The Tridents" on lead guitar. In 1965, he replaced Eric Clapton in The Yardbirds.... See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Twins
Fri, Oct 01 3:15 AM PDT on TMC (573)
Twins
Fri, Oct 01 6:15 AM PDT on TMC (571)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 16 Jun 2020
 
a list of 35 people
created 05 Mar 2015
 
a list of 43 people
created 27 Nov 2016
 
a list of 4354 people
created 20 Sep 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 25 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeff Beck's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2009)
Blow-Up Self - The Yardbirds
(1966)
Across the Universe Soundtrack
(2007)
Risky Business Soundtrack
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (10 credits)
 2019 Vargmötet (Short)
 2005 Cyndi Lauper: Above the Clouds (Video short)
 2004 Catterick (TV Mini Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2004)
- Episode #1.5 (2004)
- Episode #1.4 (2004)
- Episode #1.3 (2004)
- Episode #1.2 (2004)
 1994 Blue Chips
 1992 Frankie's House (TV Movie)
 1991 The Pope Must Diet (original music by)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (48 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He was the musical director for Nanette M. Acosta's play, "Methusalem", at the New Crime Productions Theatre in Chicago, Illinois. The crew included John Cusack (director). See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 5 Interviews | 3 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Beck Bogert & Appice | The Jeff Beck Group | The Yardbirds

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)

Spouse:

Sandra Cush -Beck | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the stardom of his contemporaries in the 1970s] I thought, 'So that's the way it's going, is it?' That frightened me. I did not want that. I withdrew from the parade and found that I was more comfortable outside it. See more »

Trivia:

Played session guitar on Stevie Wonder's 1973 album "Talking Book". See more »

Trademark:

Fender Stratocaster See more »

Nickname:

The Guv'nor

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed