Cecil Beaton (I) (1904–1980)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,369 this week
Trailer
2:04 | Trailer
Cecil Beaton was born on January 14, 1904 in London, England as Cecil Walter Hardy Beaton. He is known for his work on My Fair Lady (1964), Gigi (1958) and On a Clear Day You Can See Forever (1970). He died on January 18, 1980 in Broadchalke, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 877 people
created 03 Apr 2018
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 14 Feb 2013
 
a list of 677 people
created 25 Nov 2016
 
a list of 332 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cecil Beaton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. See more awards »

Known For

My Fair Lady Costume Designer
(1964)
Gigi Costume Designer
(1958)
On a Clear Day You Can See Forever Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1970)
Beware of Pity Costume Designer
(1946)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume designer (12 credits)
 1964 My Fair Lady (costumes)
 1958 Gigi (costumes design by)
 1957 The Truth About Women (costumes designed by)
 1948 Dandy Dick (TV Movie)
 1948 Anna Karenina (costumes designed by)
 1944 On Approval
 1941 Suicide Squadron (gowns designed by)
 1941 The Remarkable Mr. Kipps (costumes designed by)
 1941 Major Barbara (costumes)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(10/50-10/51) Stage: Art director for Arthur Wing Pinero's play, "The Second Mrs. Tanqueray", at the Theatre Royal Haymarket in London, England, with Eileen Herlie, Marie Ney, Basil Dignam, Leslie Banks, Ronald Ward, Norman Wooland and Robert Urquhart in the cast. Murray Macdonald was the director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Cecil Beaton

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Marilyn Monroe] She had rocketed from obscurity to become our post-war sex symbol, the pin-up girl of an age. And whatever press agentry of manufactured illusion may have lit the fuse, it is her own weird genius that has sustained her flight. Transfigured by the garish marvel of Technicolor cinemascope, she walks like an undulating basilisk, scorching everything in her path. Like Giraudoux's ... See more »

Trivia:

His house is now owned by Toyah Willcox. See more »

Trademark:

High-pocketed Savile Row suits See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed