No photo available. Represent Norma Jean? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,782 this week

Norma Jean (I)

Norma Jean was born on January 30, 1938 in Wellston, Oklahoma, USA. See full bio »

Natalie Dormer's 'Darkness,' 'Deadpool 2' Writerly Advice

"Game of Thrones" fan favorite Natalie Dormer encounters danger In Darkness, and Deadpool 2's writers share superhero screenwriting advice.

Watch now

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 171 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 1959 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Norma Jean's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Porter Wagoner Show
(1961-1967)
The Road to Nashville
(1967)
Ozark Jubilee
Ozark Jubilee Herself - Singer / Herself
(1958-1960)
The Jimmy Dean Show
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
 1988 Dolly (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Nashville Memories (1988) ... (performer: "It Wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels")
 1967 The Road to Nashville (performer: "I wouldn't buy a used car from him" - as Pretty Miss Norma Jean)
 1961-1966 The Porter Wagoner Show (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Tex Ritter (1966) ... (performer: "Woman's Gotta Make a Stand Somewhere", "Foggy Mountain Top")
- Cowboy Copas (1961) ... (performer: "My Baby's Not Here Tonight")
 1960 Ozark Jubilee (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 3 September 1960 (1960) ... (performer: "I Don't Believe You Love Me Anymore" - as Norma Jean, uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1961-1962 The Porter Wagoner Show (TV Series)
- Lonzo and Oscar (1962)
- Roy Drusky (1961)
- Jimmy C. Newman (1961)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 1993 The Women of Country (TV Movie)
Herself
 1988 Dolly (TV Series)
Herself
- Nashville Memories (1988) ... Herself
 1967 The Road to Nashville
Herself (as Pretty Miss Norma Jean)
 1961-1967 The Porter Wagoner Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Stonewall Jackson (1967) ... Herself
- Tex Ritter (1966) ... Herself
- David Houston (1966) ... Herself
- The Rhodes Family (1964) ... Herself
- The Browns (1963) ... Herself
 1965 The Jimmy Dean Show (TV Series)
Herself
 1958-1960 Ozark Jubilee (TV Series)
Herself - Singer / Herself
- Episode dated 3 September 1960 (1960) ... Herself - Singer
- Episode dated 24 June 1960 (1960) ... Herself - Singer
- Episode dated 29 September 1958 (1958) ... Herself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
 2011 Dolly Parton Tour TV (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Touring Insights (2011) ... Herself
 2008 The Sweet Lady with the Nasty Voice (Documentary)
Herself
 2005 E! True Hollywood Story (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Dolly Parton (2005) ... Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Norma Jean Beasler | Pretty Miss Norma Jean
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Country singer: "Pretty Miss Norma Jean"

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page