STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,886 this week

Charlie Bean


Charlie Bean was born on August 10, 1970 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Charles James Bean. He is known for his work on Lady and the Tramp (2019), The Lego Ninjago Movie (2017) and TRON: Uprising (2012). See full bio »

5 Travel Inspired Streaming Picks

If you have wanderlust, check out our five movie and TV picks to take you on a virtual journey.

Watch the video

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 05 Sep 2018
 
a list of 42 people
created 07 May 2019
 
a list of 27 people
created 20 Apr 2018
 
a list of 38 people
created 30 Jan 2020
 
a list of 200 people
created 01 Nov 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charlie Bean's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

(2019)
(2017)
TRON: Uprising Director
(2012-2013)
Samurai Jack Art Department
(2001-2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (21 credits)
 2006 Class of 3000 (TV Series short) (art director - 1 episode)
- The Devil and Li'l D (2006) ... (art director)
 2004 Strongbad_email.exe (Video) (layout artist)
 1996-2003 Dexter's Laboratory (TV Series) (layout artist - 11 episodes)
- Streaky Clean/A Dad Cartoon/Sole Brother (2001) ... (layout artist)
- Topped Off/Dee Dee's Tail/No Power Trip (1998) ... (layout artist)
 2001 A Kitty Bobo Show (TV Short) (animation layout)
 2001 Imp, Inc. (TV Short) (animation layout) / (animation timing)
  The Twisted Tales of Felix the Cat (TV Series short) (layout artist - 13 episodes, 1995 - 1997) (character layout artist - 1 episode, 1995)
- Comic Calamities/Super Felix/Dueling Whiskers (1997) ... (layout artist - uncredited)
- Wizards and Lizards/The Evil Donut/An Auto Biography (1997) ... (layout artist - uncredited)
- Heart of Tin/Battle of the Brains/TV or Not TV (1996) ... (layout artist - uncredited)
- Black Magic Bag/The Maltese Milkshake/Attack of the Robot Rat (1996) ... (layout artist - uncredited)
- The Fuzzy Bunny Show/The Milky Way (1996) ... (layout artist - uncredited)
 1996 Creature Crunch (Video Game) (character layout)
 1996 Around the World with Timon & Pumbaa (Video) (animation layout)
 1996 Timon and Pumbaa's Wild Adventure: Live and Learn (Video short) (animation layout)
 1991-1996 The Ren & Stimpy Show (TV Series) (layout artist - 18 episodes)
- Nothing But Shorts (1996) ... (layout artist)
- The Royal Canadian Kilted Yaksmen (1993) ... (layout artist)
- A Visit to Anthony (1993) ... (layout artist)
- Stimpy's Fan Club (1993) ... (layout artist)
 1996 What a Cartoon! (TV Series short) (layout artist - 1 episode)
- Podunk Possum in One Step Beyond (1996) ... (layout artist)
  Timon & Pumbaa (TV Series) (animation layout artist - 5 episodes, 1995) (layout artist - 3 episodes, 1995)
- Manhattan Mishap/Paraguay Parable (1995) ... (animation layout artist)
- Madagascar About You/Truth or Zaire/Song: Yummy Yummy Yummy (1995) ... (animation layout artist)
- French Fried/The Laughing Hyenas: Big Top Breakfast (1995) ... (animation layout artist)
- Rocky Mountain Lie/Amazon Quiver (1995) ... (animation layout artist)
  The Shnookums & Meat Funny Cartoon Show (TV Series) (animation layout - 6 episodes, 1995) (animation layout artist - 1 episode, 1995)
 1994 Beethoven (TV Series) (character designer - 12 episodes)
- Trash Island/The Long Weekend (1994) ... (character designer)
- Scent of a Mutt/Down on the Farm (1994) ... (character designer)
- The Big One/Fleas! (1994) ... (character designer)
- Puppy Time/The Morning Paper (1994) ... (character designer)
- The Mighty Cone-Dog/Car Trouble (1994) ... (character designer)
 1994 The Critic (TV Series) (character layout artist - 2 episodes)
- Dial 'M' for Mother (1994) ... (character layout artist)
- The Pilot (1994) ... (character layout artist)
 1993 Animaniacs (TV Series) (character layout artist - 1 episode)
- Mobster Mash/Lake Titicaca/Icebreakers (1993) ... (character layout artist)
  Tiny Toon Adventures (TV Series short) (character layout artist - 13 episodes, 1990 - 1991) (model designer - 10 episodes, 1990 - 1992)
- A Cat's Eye View (1992) ... (model designer)
- Pledge Week (1991) ... (model designer)
- Brave Tales of Real Rabbits (1991) ... (character layout artist) / (model designer)
  Batman: The Animated Series (TV Series) (character layouts - 2 episodes, 1992) (character layout artist - 2 episodes, 1992)
- Christmas with the Joker (1992) ... (character layouts)
- The Last Laugh (1992) ... (character layouts)
- Nothing to Fear (1992) ... (character layout artist)
- Pretty Poison (1992) ... (character layout artist)
 1992 Tiny Toon Adventures: How I Spent My Vacation (Video) (character layout and posing artist)
 1990 Adventures of the Gummi Bears (TV Series) (layout artist - 3 episodes)
- Thornberry to the Rescue (1990) ... (layout artist - uncredited)
- Tuxford's Turnaround (1990) ... (layout artist - uncredited)
- A Gummi's Work Is Never Done (1990) ... (layout artist - uncredited)
Show Show Art department (15 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Charles Bean | Charlie J. Bean
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed