No photo available. Represent Gulshan Bawra? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 43,198 this week

Gulshan Bawra (1937–2009)

Gulshan Bawra was born on April 12, 1937 in Sheikhupura, Punjab, British India as Gulshan Mehta. He is known for his work on Zanjeer (1973), Upkar (1967) and Vishwas (1969). He died on August 7, 2009 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. See full bio »

Top 5 Buster Bluth Moments

"Arrested Development" star Tony Hale lets loose his top five Buster Bluth moments.

See Tony's picks

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1581 people
created 11 Oct 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gulshan Bawra's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Zanjeer
Zanjeer Music Department
(1973)
Upkar
Upkar Music Department
(1967)
Vishwas
Vishwas Pyarelal
(1969)
Khel Khel Mein
(1975)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (49 credits)
 1999 Zulmi (lyricist)
 1995 Haqeeqat (lyricist)
 1995 Maidan-E-Jung (lyricist)
 1994 Professor Ki Padosan (lyricist)
 1991 Indrajeet (lyricist)
 1990 Chor Pe Mor (lyricist)
 1987 Apne Apne (lyricist)
 1987 Hawalaat (lyricist)
 1985 Shiva Ka Insaaf (lyrics)
 1985 Rahi Badal Gaye (lyricist)
 1985 Ram Tere Kitne Nam (lyricist)
 1984 Jawaani (lyricist)
 1984 Karishmaa (lyricist)
 1984 Andar Baahar (lyricist)
 1983 Pukar (lyricist) / (playback singer)
 1983 Agar Tum Na Hote (lyrics)
 1983 Nishaan (lyricist)
 1982 Yeh Vaada Raha (lyricist)
 1982 Satte Pe Satta (lyrics) / (playback singer)
 1980 Gunehgaar (lyricist)
 1980 Agreement (lyricist)
 1979 Shabhash Daddy (lyrics)
 1978 Anjane Mein (lyricist)
 1978 Kasme Vaade (lyricist)
 1977 Agar... If (lyricist)
 1977 Vishwasghaat (lyricist)
 1976 Aadalat (lyricist)
 1976 Bhala Manus (lyricist)
 1975 Umar Qaid (lyricist)
 1975 Andhera (lyricist)
 1974 Haath Ki Safai (lyricist)
 1974 Patthar Aur Payal (lyricist)
 1974 Trimurti (lyricist)
 1974 Jab Andhera Hota Hai (lyricist)
 1973 Zanjeer (lyricist)
 1972 Aan Baan (lyricist)
 1972 Bindiya Aur Bandook (lyricist)
 1972 Jaanwar Aur Insaan (lyricist)
 1972 Manavata (lyricist - uncredited)
 1970 Sachaa Jhutha (lyricist: songs)
 1967 Raaz (lyricist - as Gulshan Bawara)
 1967 Upkar (lyrics)
 1966 Preet Na Jane Reet (lyricist)
 1965 Purnima (lyricist)
 1964 Dulha Dulhan (lyricist)
 1962 Banarasi Thug (lyricist)
 1961 Modern Girl (lyricist)
 1960 Shriman Satyawadi (lyricist)
 1959 Satta Bazaar (lyrics)
Show Show Actor (29 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gulshan Banwra | Gulshan Bawara | Gulshan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Wife's name is Anju Bawra. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page