No photo available. Represent Yevgeny Bauer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,316 this week

Yevgeny Bauer (1865–1917)

Yevgeni Bauer was the most important filmmaker of the early Russian cinema, who made about eighty silent films in 5 years before the Russian Revolution of 1917. He was born Yevgeni Frantsevich Bauer in 1865, in Moscow, Russia, into an artistic family. His father, Franz Bauer, was a renown musician who played zither, his mother was an opera singer, ... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 25 people
created 07 Oct 2019
 
a list of 1250 people
created 28 Sep 2010
 
a list of 684 people
created 18 Dec 2020
 
list image
a list of 1335 people
created 12 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yevgeny Bauer's work have you seen?

Known For

Nabat Director
(1917)
After Death Director
(1915)
(1916)
The Dying Swan Director
(1917)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (29 credits)
 1917 Korol Parizha
 1917 For Luck (Short)
 1917 Nabat
 1917 Revolutionary (Short)
 1916 Yurii Nagornyi (Short)
 1915 Leon Drey
 1915 After Death
 1915 Deti veka
 1915 Schaste vechnoy nochi (Short)
 1915 Singed Wings
 1915 Daydreams (Short)
 1915 The 1002nd Ruse (Short)
 1914 Life in Death
 1914 Eyo geroyskiy podvig (Short)
 1914 Tears
 1914 Child of the Big City (Short)
 1914 Freed Bird
 1913 Uncle's Apartment (Short) (co-director)
Show Show Production designer (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Evgueni Ancharov | Eugène Bauer | Evgeni Bauer | Evgueni Bauer | Jevgeni Bauer | Jewgeni Bauer
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sometimes credited as Evgueni Ancharov, as he used his wife's name, Ancharov, as his artistic name for protection from Russian nationalism during the WWI. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed