STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 52,680 this week

Jaime Lyn Bauer


Jaime Lyn Bauer was born on March 9, 1949 in Phoenix, Arizona, USA as Norma Marvhne Bauer. She is an actress, known for Pray TV (1981), Young Doctors in Love (1982) and Days of Our Lives (1965). She has been married to Jeremy Swan since April 15, 1980. They have three children. See full bio »

Thomas Middleditch's Favorite 'Godzilla' Perk

The star of "Silicon Valley" shares the cheesy perk he loved on the set of his big-budget action movie, Godzilla: King of the Monsters.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 895 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 1024 people
created 14 Oct 2011
 
a list of 6000 people
created 09 Nov 2017
 
a list of 2500 people
created 09 Jul 2013
 
a list of 50 people
created 08 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jaime Lyn Bauer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Pray TV Mary of Nazareth
(1981)
Young Doctors in Love Soap Cameos
(1982)
Days of Our Lives Laura Spencer Horton / Laura Horton / Dr. Laura Horton
(1993-2018)
The Centerfold Girls Jackie (segment "The First Story")
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (26 credits)
 1993-2018 Days of Our Lives (TV Series)
Laura Spencer Horton / Laura Horton / Dr. Laura Horton
- Episode #1.13352 (2018) ... Dr. Laura Horton
- Episode #1.12973 (2016) ... Laura Horton
- Episode #1.12917 (2016) ... Laura Horton
- Episode #1.12916 (2016) ... Laura Horton
- Episode #1.12915 (2016) ... Laura Horton
 1975-2018 The Young and the Restless (TV Series)
Lorie Brooks / Lauralee Brooks / Lauralee 'Lorie' Brooks / ...
- Episode #1.11395 (2018) ... Lorie Brooks
- Episode #1.7454 (2002) ... Lorie Brooks
- Episode #1.7453 (2002) ... Lorie Brooks
- Episode #1.7452 (2002) ... Lorie Brooks
- Episode #1.7451 (2002) ... Lorie Brooks
 1994 Winter Heat (TV Movie)
Dr. Laura Spencer
 1992 Secrets (TV Mini-Series)
Elizabeth Alsop
- Episode #1.2 (1992) ... Elizabeth Alsop
- Episode #1.1 (1992) ... Elizabeth Alsop
 1990 The Young Riders (TV Series)
Sarah
- Star Light, Star Bright (1990) ... Sarah
 1989 Knots Landing (TV Series)
Kathy
 1988 Where the Hell's That Gold?!!? (TV Movie)
Brandy
 1985 Hotel (TV Series)
Robin
- Obsessions (1985) ... Robin
 1984 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Eleanor Springer / Jaime Sloane
- Paying the Piper/Baby Sister/Help Wanted (1984) ... Eleanor Springer
 1984 The New Mike Hammer (TV Series)
Anna Sanderson
- Warpath (1984) ... Anna Sanderson
 1984 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Margot
 1984 Lottery! (TV Series)
 1983 Bare Essence (TV Series)
Barbara Fisher
- Hour Ten (1983) ... Barbara Fisher
- Hour Eleven (1983) ... Barbara Fisher
- Hour Nine (1983) ... Barbara Fisher
- Hour Eight (1983) ... Barbara Fisher
- Hour Seven (1983) ... Barbara Fisher
 1982 Young Doctors in Love
Soap Cameos
 1981 Pray TV
Mary of Nazareth
 1979 Mysterious Island of Beautiful Women (TV Movie)
Lizabeth
 1979 Time Express (TV Series)
Liz Stone
- The Boxer/Death (1979) ... Liz Stone
 1979 The Chinese Typewriter (TV Movie)
Jill Miller
 1977 CHiPs (TV Series)
Carey
- Name Your Price (1977) ... Carey
 1976 Baretta (TV Series)
Miss Dalton
- Dead Man Out (1976) ... Miss Dalton
 1976 Bronk (TV Series)
Eleanor
- The Deadlier Sex (1976) ... Eleanor
 1975 The Rookies (TV Series)
Susan
- S.W.A.T. (1975) ... Susan
 1974 The Centerfold Girls
Jackie (segment "The First Story")
 1974 The Girl Who Came Gift-Wrapped (TV Movie)
Door Girl
 1973 The F.B.I. (TV Series)
June
- Rules of the Game (1973) ... June
 1972 The Sexpert
Farmer's Daughter
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared on the television program, The 700 Club (1966), on April 12, 1983.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 6 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Jamie Lynn Bauer
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[In 2013, when asked about her former co-star Brenda Dickson controversial statements about "Young and the Restless" creator William J. Bell in her book] I have no idea what she said. Let's face it. We were all very young. When you are young, you are kind of messed up. You got all your family issues from childhood, and you haven't processed them all yet, and yet you have to act like an adult, and... See more »

Trivia:

She played a pivotal character named Lauralee Brooks (nicknamed Lorie) on "Young and the Restless" from 1973 to 1982. The show's creator William J. Bell named her character after his own daughter Lauralee Bell. In 1982, Jaime was "exhausted," since she had just had given birth to her second child and couldn't handle the six-day-a-week work schedule. First, she asked Bell to reduce her workload, ... See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed