No photo available. Represent Don Battye? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,938,766 this week

Don Battye (1938–2016)

Don Battye was born on September 29, 1938 in Richmond, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. He was a producer and writer, known for Division 4 (1969), Chopper Squad (1977) and Sons and Daughters (1982). He died on February 28, 2016 in Puerto Princesa, Palawan, Philippines. See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 584 people
created 02 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Battye's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Division 4 Producer
(1971-1975)
Chopper Squad Producer
(1978-1979)
Homicide Producer
(1969-1976)
Neighbours Producer
(1988-2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (15 credits)
 1988-1992 Neighbours (TV Series) (executive producer - 1,043 episodes)
- Episode #1.1825 (1992) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1824 (1992) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1823 (1992) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1822 (1992) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1821 (1992) ... (executive producer)
 1989-1991 Tanamera - Lion of Singapore (TV Mini Series) (executive producer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1991) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.3 (1991) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1991) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1989) ... (executive producer)
 1988 Richmond Hill (TV Series) (executive producer - 90 episodes)
- Episode #1.92 (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.91 (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.90 (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.89 (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.88 (1988) ... (executive producer)
  Sons and Daughters (TV Series) (producer - 220 episodes, 1982 - 1987) (executive producer - 48 episodes, 1987)
- Episode #1.950 (1987) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.971 (1987) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.970 (1987) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- Episode #1.969 (1987) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.968 (1987) ... (executive producer)
 1985 Possession (TV Series) (producer)
 1983 Pretty Petrol (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1983 Waterloo Station (TV Series) (producer)
 1981 Bellamy (TV Mini Series) (executive producer - 26 episodes)
- Bet Your Life (1981) ... (executive producer)
- Fizz (1981) ... (executive producer)
- Jodie's Story (1981) ... (executive producer)
- Vigilante (1981) ... (executive producer)
- The Risk Factor (1981) ... (executive producer)
 1977-1979 The Restless Years (TV Series) (producer - 673 episodes)
- Episode #1.117 (1979) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.116 (1979) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.115 (1977) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.114 (1977) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.113 (1977) ... (producer)
 1978-1979 Chopper Squad (TV Series) (producer - 21 episodes)
- The Big Trip (1979) ... (producer)
- Stunt (1979) ... (producer)
- No Strings (1979) ... (producer)
- Freedom (1979) ... (producer)
- People Can See (1979) ... (producer)
 1976-1977 The Box (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.335 (1977) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.76 (1976) ... (producer - 1976)
 1977 The Sullivans (TV Series) (producer - 61 episodes)
- April 22 - 23, 1941 (1977) ... (producer)
- April 17 - 19, 1941 (1977) ... (producer)
- April 17, 1941 (1977) ... (producer)
- April 16, 1941 (1977) ... (producer)
- April 13 - 16, 1941 (1977) ... (producer)
 1976 Bluey (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- The First Bloody Day (1976) ... (producer)
 1975-1976 Homicide (TV Series) (producer - 19 episodes)
- Leader of the Pack (1976) ... (producer)
- The Last Task (1976) ... (producer)
- On the Run (1976) ... (producer)
- Gone Fishing (1976) ... (producer)
- The Accident (1976) ... (producer)
  Division 4 (TV Series) (executive producer - 64 episodes, 1973 - 1974) (producer - 50 episodes, 1973 - 1975) (assistant producer - 2 episodes, 1973)
- Today Ends at Dawn (1975) ... (producer)
- His Word Against Mine (1975) ... (producer)
- Agnes Triumphant (1975) ... (producer)
- 1956 and All That (1975) ... (producer)
- Horrie and Charlie (1975) ... (producer)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Gud

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed