Andy Muschietti


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 7,104 this week
Interview
2:56 | Interview
Andy Muschietti was born on August 26, 1973 in Buenos Aires, Federal District, Argentina as Andrés Muschietti. He is a producer and director, known for Mama (2013), It (2017) and It Chapter Two (2019). See full bio »

5 Movies to Make You Rock Out

Here are 5 fan favorites for when you're in the mood to rock out and laugh.

Watch the video

Golden Globes History: Who Are the Best TV Series Winners?

Take a look back at the TV series that took home Golden Globe Awards for Best Television Series in the categories of Drama and Comedy.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

It
Fri, Feb 26 3:45 PM PST on HBOSIG (520)
It
Fri, Feb 26 6:45 PM PST on HBOSIG (513)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 167 people
updated 21 Jul 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 21 Aug 2019
 
a list of 44 people
created 18 Apr 2019
 
a list of 24 people
created 19 Jun 2019
 
a list of 28 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 22 Aug 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andy Muschietti's work have you seen?

User Polls

11 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Mama Director
(2013)
It Director
(2017)
It Chapter Two Director
(2019)
Mamá Director
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 2020 Locke & Key (TV Series) (executive producer - 12 episodes)
- Crown of Shadows (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Echoes (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Dissection (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Ray of F**king Sunshine (2020) ... (executive producer)
- The Keepers of the Keys (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Locke & Key (TV Movie) (executive producer)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Instagram | Official Facebook Page

Alternate Names:

Andy Muschetti | Andrés Muschietti
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on It (2017)] In developing the film, I was retrieving my emotional experience reading the book. I wanted to communicate the feeling of intimacy and innocence of the Losers. It wasn't that difficult. It's almost like smelling; those smells that stay with you for so long.

Trivia:

He was thirty-nine years old when he directed his first feature film. See more »

Trademark:

Was set to direct The Mummy(2017) before dropping out due to creative differences.

Nickname:

Andy Muschietti

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed