Kathleen Battle

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,079 this week
Kathleen Battle was born on August 13, 1948 in Portsmouth, Ohio, USA. She was the youngest of seven children in the African-American family, with a good tradition of singing spirituals. She graduated from the University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music in Ohio (1971) and taught music to Cincinnati's inner-city youth, while continuing her... See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1534 people
created 19 Oct 2020
 
a list of 147 people
created 11 months ago
 
list image
a list of 152 people
created 27 Sep 2019
 
a list of 20 people
created 17 Apr 2013
 
list image
a list of 344 people
created 19 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kathleen Battle's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 5 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2004)
(1991)
(1991)
Fantasia 2000 Self - Featured Soprano (segment "Pomp and Circumstance")
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (6 credits)
 1991/I Die Zauberflöte (TV Movie)
Pamina
 1991 L'elisir d'amore (TV Movie)
Adina
 1985-1988 The Metropolitan Opera Presents (TV Series)
Rosina / Zerbinetta / Susanna
- Il barbiere di Siviglia (1988) ... Rosina
- Ariadne auf Naxos (1988) ... Zerbinetta
- Le nozze di Figaro (1985) ... Susanna
 1987/II Don Giovanni (TV Movie)
Zerlina
 1983 Così fan tutte (TV Movie)
Despina
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Ofiicial Site

Alternate Names:

Diva Kathleen Battle | Kathy Battle

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Will be performing the Olympic Anthem at the Athens Olympics opening ceremony in August of 2004. See more »

Nickname:

Kathy

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed